MyGMFantasy Sports

Competition

  • Matchups
    • Playoff brackets
    • Notable games
    • Closest losses
  • Standings
    • Power rankings
    • Luck index
    • Lineup efficiency
    • Projections vs actual
    • Playoff odds

Roster building

  • Teams and Rosters
    • Browse another season
  • Players
    • Trending players
    • Waiver targets
  • Trades and Waivers
    • Trade hindsight
    • Trade analyzer
    • Waiver spending
    • All-time FAAB leaderboard
  • Draft and Picks
    • Pick ownership

League

  • Managers
    • Head-to-head
    • Rivalries
    • Other Sleeper leagues
    • All-time careers
  • History
    • Records
    • Trends
    • Season archive
    • Statistics index
  • League News
    • The Wire
    • Authors
  • Rules and Scoring
Ask Howie→
Data viewsSupport
checking…
MyGM
← Lineup efficiency, all-time
2020 · Week 1

Sit / start analysis

Optimal vs actual lineup for every team.

⟶Open in Claude
Reconstructed season. CBS Sports didn't export weekly lineups for 2020 — team scores are exact, but the starting lineups below are a best-fit estimate. “Left on bench” and the costliest-decision leaks are therefore approximate.
Total league points left on bench
253.9
46 sub-optimal decisions detected
Costliest decisions
Manager
Slot
Started
Got
Should have started
Could've had
Leak
THTheFreshPrinceofHelaire
QB
Tua TagovailoaQB · ATL
0.0
Deshaun WatsonQB · CLE
20.8
+20.8
ManagerTHTheFreshPrinceofHelaire
SlotQB
StartedTua TagovailoaQB · ATL
Got0.0
Should have startedDeshaun WatsonQB · CLE
Could've had20.8
Leak+20.8
TBThe Boalsburg Bouls
QB
Tom BradyQB
14.5
Aaron RodgersQB · PIT
33.8
+19.3
ManagerTBThe Boalsburg Bouls
SlotQB
StartedTom BradyQB
Got14.5
Should have startedAaron RodgersQB · PIT
Could've had33.8
Leak+19.3
TBThe Boalsburg Bouls
FLEX
Miles SandersRB
0.0
Stefon DiggsWR · WAS
17.1
+17.1
ManagerTBThe Boalsburg Bouls
SlotFLEX
StartedMiles SandersRB
Got0.0
Should have startedStefon DiggsWR · WAS
Could've had17.1
Leak+17.1
TBThe Boalsburg Bouls
WR
Odell BeckhamWR · MIN
5.2
Anthony MillerWR
18.1
+12.9
ManagerTBThe Boalsburg Bouls
SlotWR
StartedOdell BeckhamWR · MIN
Got5.2
Should have startedAnthony MillerWR
Could've had18.1
Leak+12.9
ADAuto Draft
QB
Carson WentzQB · MIN
14.0
Cam NewtonQB
25.7
+11.7
ManagerADAuto Draft
SlotQB
StartedCarson WentzQB · MIN
Got14.0
Should have startedCam NewtonQB
Could've had25.7
Leak+11.7
ADAuto Draft
WR
Chris GodwinWR · TB
14.9
Jamison CrowderWR
26.0
+11.1
ManagerADAuto Draft
SlotWR
StartedChris GodwinWR · TB
Got14.9
Should have startedJamison CrowderWR
Could've had26.0
Leak+11.1
QUquaranteam
QB
Drew BreesQB
15.4
Matt RyanQB
24.9
+9.5
ManagerQUquaranteam
SlotQB
StartedDrew BreesQB
Got15.4
Should have startedMatt RyanQB
Could've had24.9
Leak+9.5
THTheFreshPrinceofHelaire
FLEX
David MontgomeryRB · HOU
8.4
Tyler LockettWR
17.7
+9.3
ManagerTHTheFreshPrinceofHelaire
SlotFLEX
StartedDavid MontgomeryRB · HOU
Got8.4
Should have startedTyler LockettWR
Could've had17.7
Leak+9.3
ADAuto Draft
WR
DJ MooreWR · BUF
9.4
Allen LazardWR
18.7
+9.3
ManagerADAuto Draft
SlotWR
StartedDJ MooreWR · BUF
Got9.4
Should have startedAllen LazardWR
Could've had18.7
Leak+9.3
TRThe Bloody Richards
FLEX
Keenan AllenWR · IND
7.7
Marquise BrownWR · PHI
16.6
+8.9
ManagerTRThe Bloody Richards
SlotFLEX
StartedKeenan AllenWR · IND
Got7.7
Should have startedMarquise BrownWR · PHI
Could've had16.6
Leak+8.9
Per-team breakdown
Auto Draft
actual 102.7optimal 160.9left 58.2
Actual
QBCarson Wentz14.0
RBDavid Johnson19.9
RBKenyan Drake14.5
WRChris Godwin14.9
WRDJ Moore9.4
TEEvan Engram2.9
FLEXSaquon Barkley13.1
KYounghoe Koo8.0
DLJustin Houston2.0
DBJamal Adams2.0
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith2.0
IDP FLEXLogan Ryan0.0
Optimal
QBCam Newton QB25.7
RBNyheim Miller-Hines RB28.3
RBDavid Johnson RB19.9
WRJamison Crowder WR26.0
WRAllen Lazard WR18.7
TEJack Doyle TE · IND8.4
FLEXChase Edmonds RB15.2
KYounghoe Koo K8.0
DLMyles Garrett DE · LAR2.0
DBMarlon Humphrey CB · BAL4.8
IDP FLEXJustin Houston DL2.0
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith LB · ATL2.0
The Boalsburg Bouls
actual 65.6optimal 122.0left 56.4
Actual
QBTom Brady14.5
RBKareem Hunt12.1
RBNick Chubb5.6
WRAnthony Miller18.1
WROdell Beckham5.2
TERob Gronkowski3.1
FLEXMiles Sanders0.0
KJake Elliott5.0
DLBrandon Graham0.0
DBDenzel Ward0.0
IDP FLEXJoey Bosa2.0
IDP FLEXDeion Jones0.0
Optimal
QBAaron Rodgers QB · PIT33.8
RBKareem Hunt RB12.1
RBAntonio Gibson RB6.4
WRSammy Watkins WR21.5
WRAnthony Miller WR18.1
TEMike Gesicki TE · CIN6.0
FLEXStefon Diggs WR · WAS17.1
KJake Elliott K · PHI5.0
DLJoey Bosa LB2.0
DBDenzel Ward CB · CLE0.0
IDP FLEXVon Miller LB · DAL0.0
IDP FLEXMike Hughes CB · ATL0.0
SCLSU Mud Dogs
actual 130.9optimal 168.5left 37.6
Actual
QBLamar Jackson28.5
RBAlvin Kamara24.2
RBJonathan Taylor15.4
WRDK Metcalf20.5
WRCeeDee Lamb12.2
TETyler Higbee7.5
FLEXHenry Ruggs10.6
KJustin Tucker9.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence1.0
DBKenny Moore1.0
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright0.0
IDP FLEXMalcolm Jenkins1.0
Optimal
QBLamar Jackson QB · BAL28.5
RBChris Carson RB24.6
RBAlvin Kamara RB · NO24.2
WRDarius Slayton WR29.2
WRDK Metcalf WR · PIT20.5
TEJonnu Smith TE · GB14.1
FLEXJonathan Taylor RB · IND15.4
KJustin Tucker K9.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence DE · SEA1.0
DBKenny Moore CB · PHI1.0
IDP FLEXMalcolm Jenkins SS · NO1.0
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright LB0.0
TheFreshPrinceofHelaire
actual 122.0optimal 159.0left 37.0
Actual
QBTua Tagovailoa0.0
RBClyde Edwards-Helaire19.8
RBMarlon Mack8.6
WRRobbie Chosen26.4
WRTyler Lockett17.7
TEDallas Goedert25.1
FLEXDavid Montgomery8.4
KZane Gonzalez8.0
DLChase Young3.0
DBTre'Davious White1.0
IDP FLEXT.J. Watt4.0
IDP FLEXJohn Johnson0.0
Optimal
QBDeshaun Watson QB · CLE20.8
RBClyde Edwards-Helaire RB19.8
RBJerick McKinnon RB14.0
WRRobbie Chosen WR26.4
WRAmari Cooper WR18.1
TEDallas Goedert TE · PHI25.1
FLEXTyler Lockett WR17.7
KZane Gonzalez K · MIA8.0
DLT.J. Watt LB · PIT4.0
DBQuinton Dunbar CB1.0
IDP FLEXChase Young DE · NO3.0
IDP FLEXTre'Davious White CB · BUF1.0
quaranteam
actual 112.9optimal 135.2left 22.3
Actual
QBDrew Brees15.4
RBChristian McCaffrey28.5
RBTodd Gurley13.7
WRAllen Robinson13.3
WREmmanuel Sanders10.5
TEZach Ertz10.8
FLEXDeVante Parker8.7
KMatt Prater12.0
DLJ.J. Watt0.0
DBBudda Baker0.0
IDP FLEXCory Littleton0.0
IDP FLEXMinkah Fitzpatrick0.0
Optimal
QBMatt Ryan QB24.9
RBChristian McCaffrey RB · SF28.5
RBTodd Gurley RB13.7
WRJohn Brown WR19.5
WRAllen Robinson WR13.3
TEZach Ertz TE · PHI10.8
FLEXEmmanuel Sanders WR10.5
KMatt Prater K12.0
DLJ.J. Watt DE0.0
DBBudda Baker DB · ARI0.0
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner LB2.0
IDP FLEXDonte Jackson CB · LAC0.0
Dickey Lickey
actual 131.9optimal 144.2left 12.3
Actual
QBKyler Murray26.3
RBDalvin Cook21.8
RBDevin Singletary10.3
WRCalvin Ridley34.4
WRCooper Kupp8.0
TEHunter Henry13.3
FLEXLatavius Murray4.8
KMichael Badgley11.0
DLDeForest Buckner0.0
DBJalen Ramsey1.0
IDP FLEXBud Dupree1.0
IDP FLEXBradley Chubb0.0
Optimal
QBKyler Murray QB · MIN26.3
RBDalvin Cook RB21.8
RBDevin Singletary RB · NYG10.3
WRCalvin Ridley WR · TEN34.4
WRCooper Kupp WR · SEA8.0
TET.J. Hockenson TE · MIN17.1
FLEXHunter Henry TE · NE13.3
KMichael Badgley K11.0
DLBud Dupree LB · LAC1.0
DBJalen Ramsey CB · PIT1.0
IDP FLEXJeff Okudah CB0.0
IDP FLEXDeForest Buckner DT · IND0.0
The Bloody Richards
actual 175.1optimal 186.2left 11.1
Actual
QBJosh Allen29.2
RBJosh Jacobs36.4
RBJoshua Kelley12.0
WRDeAndre Hopkins29.6
WRJuJu Smith-Schuster24.9
TEMark Andrews23.3
FLEXKeenan Allen7.7
KHarrison Butker10.0
DLMaxx Crosby0.0
DBMarcus Peters1.0
IDP FLEXShaquil Barrett1.0
IDP FLEXTre Boston0.0
Optimal
QBJosh Allen QB · BUF29.2
RBJosh Jacobs RB · GB36.4
RBJ.K. Dobbins RB · DEN14.2
WRDeAndre Hopkins WR29.6
WRJuJu Smith-Schuster WR24.9
TEMark Andrews TE · BAL23.3
FLEXMarquise Brown WR · PHI16.6
KHarrison Butker K · KC10.0
DLShaquil Barrett LB1.0
DBMarcus Peters CB1.0
IDP FLEXTre Boston DB0.0
IDP FLEXMaxx Crosby DE · LV0.0
Verbbb
actual 103.1optimal 112.7left 9.6
Actual
QBPatrick Mahomes20.4
RBAaron Jones17.6
RBCam Akers5.3
WRJulian Edelman13.0
WRJarvis Landry11.6
TETravis Kelce17.0
FLEXMark Ingram2.9
KWil Lutz10.0
DLCameron Heyward3.0
DBDesmond King0.3
IDP FLEXAaron Donald2.0
IDP FLEXJoe Schobert0.0
Optimal
QBPatrick Mahomes QB · KC20.4
RBAaron Jones RB · MIN17.6
RBCam Akers RB5.3
WRJulian Edelman WR13.0
WRJarvis Landry WR11.6
TETravis Kelce TE · KC17.0
FLEXPhillip Lindsay RB4.5
KWil Lutz K · DEN10.0
DLRyan Kerrigan DE6.0
DBDesmond King DB0.3
IDP FLEXDenico Autry DE4.0
IDP FLEXMelvin Ingram LB3.0
Dak to the Future
actual 149.3optimal 156.9left 7.6
Actual
QBDak Prescott18.6
RBDerrick Henry16.1
RBJames Robinson10.5
WRAdam Thielen32.0
WRJulio Jones26.2
TENoah Fant19.6
FLEXCurtis Samuel9.3
KRobbie Gould10.0
DLChris Jones3.0
DBQuandre Diggs4.0
IDP FLEXCameron Jordan0.0
IDP FLEXKhalil Mack0.0
Optimal
QBDak Prescott QB · DAL18.6
RBDerrick Henry RB · BAL16.1
RBD'Andre Swift RB · CHI11.3
WRAdam Thielen WR32.0
WRJulio Jones WR26.2
TENoah Fant TE · NO19.6
FLEXTerry McLaurin WR · WAS11.6
KRobbie Gould K10.0
DLChris Jones DT · KC3.0
DBStephon Gilmore CB4.5
IDP FLEXQuandre Diggs DB4.0
IDP FLEXXavien Howard DB0.0
Drafting Under the Influence
actual 195.5optimal 197.2left 1.8
Actual
QBRussell Wilson32.8
RBEzekiel Elliott27.7
RBRaheem Mostert26.1
WRDavante Adams43.1
WRWilliam Fuller20.2
TEJared Cook14.0
FLEXRobert Woods19.4
KGreg Zuerlein5.0
DLNick Bosa0.0
DBC.J. Henderson7.2
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard0.0
IDP FLEXKenneth Murray0.0
Optimal
QBRussell Wilson QB32.8
RBEzekiel Elliott RB27.7
RBRaheem Mostert RB26.1
WRDavante Adams WR · LAR43.1
WRWilliam Fuller WR20.2
TEJared Cook TE14.0
FLEXRobert Woods WR19.4
KGreg Zuerlein K5.0
DLNick Bosa DE · SF0.0
DBC.J. Henderson CB · ATL7.2
IDP FLEXBrandon Wilson DB1.8
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard LB0.0
MatchupsStandingsTeams and RostersPlayersTrades and WaiversDraft and PicksManagersHistoryLeague NewsRules and Scoring
League NewsSupportPrivacyTerms
MyGM · United Dynasty FFL · MCP at /api/mcp
Home/Matchups/Season 2020/Week 1/Lineup efficiency