2020 · Week 11
Sit / start analysis
Optimal vs actual lineup for every team.
Reconstructed season. CBS Sports didn't export weekly lineups for 2020 — team scores are exact, but the starting lineups below are a best-fit estimate. “Left on bench” and the costliest-decision leaks are therefore approximate.
Total league points left on bench
202.9
37 sub-optimal decisions detected
Costliest decisions
Manager
Slot
Started
Got
Should have started
Could've had
Leak
SCLSU Mud Dogs
WR
Devin DuvernayWR · ARI
3.7
Tyler BoydWR
17.5
+13.8
ManagerSCLSU Mud Dogs
SlotWR
StartedDevin DuvernayWR · ARI
Got3.7
Should have startedTyler BoydWR
Could've had17.5
Leak+13.8
Drafting Under the Influence
FLEX
Giovani BernardRB
9.5
Nelson AgholorWR
21.8
+12.3
ManagerDrafting Under the Influence
SlotFLEX
StartedGiovani BernardRB
Got9.5
Should have startedNelson AgholorWR
Could've had21.8
Leak+12.3
Auto Draft
FLEX
Jamison CrowderWR
2.6
Eric EbronTE · PIT
14.1
+11.5
ManagerAuto Draft
SlotFLEX
StartedJamison CrowderWR
Got2.6
Should have startedEric EbronTE · PIT
Could've had14.1
Leak+11.5
The Boalsburg Bouls
TE
Rob GronkowskiTE
4.5
Robert TonyanTE · PIT
15.9
+11.4
ManagerThe Boalsburg Bouls
SlotTE
StartedRob GronkowskiTE
Got4.5
Should have startedRobert TonyanTE · PIT
Could've had15.9
Leak+11.4
Dak to the Future
RB
D'Andre SwiftRB · CHI
0.0
James RobinsonRB
11.4
+11.4
ManagerDak to the Future
SlotRB
StartedD'Andre SwiftRB · CHI
Got0.0
Should have startedJames RobinsonRB
Could've had11.4
Leak+11.4
Auto Draft
TE
Eric EbronTE · PIT
14.1
Taysom HillTE
25.2
+11.1
ManagerAuto Draft
SlotTE
StartedEric EbronTE · PIT
Got14.1
Should have startedTaysom HillTE
Could've had25.2
Leak+11.1
quaranteam
RB
Todd GurleyRB
3.9
James WhiteRB
14.8
+10.9
Managerquaranteam
SlotRB
StartedTodd GurleyRB
Got3.9
Should have startedJames WhiteRB
Could've had14.8
Leak+10.9
Dak to the Future
FLEX
T.Y. HiltonWR
7.1
Mike WilliamsWR
17.7
+10.6
ManagerDak to the Future
SlotFLEX
StartedT.Y. HiltonWR
Got7.1
Should have startedMike WilliamsWR
Could've had17.7
Leak+10.6
Auto Draft
WR
DJ CharkWR
8.1
Chris GodwinWR · TB
18.3
+10.2
ManagerAuto Draft
SlotWR
StartedDJ CharkWR
Got8.1
Should have startedChris GodwinWR · TB
Could've had18.3
Leak+10.2
TheFreshPrinceofHelaire
FLEX
Brandin CooksWR · SF
14.0
Tyler LockettWR
21.7
+7.7
ManagerTheFreshPrinceofHelaire
SlotFLEX
StartedBrandin CooksWR · SF
Got14.0
Should have startedTyler LockettWR
Could've had21.7
Leak+7.7
Per-team breakdown
Auto Draft
actual 114.4optimal 152.0left 37.6
Actual
QBCam Newton22.2
RBKenyan Drake16.0
RBKalen Ballage14.1
WRDJ Moore23.3
WRDJ Chark8.1
TEEric Ebron14.1
FLEXJamison Crowder2.6
KChris Boswell11.0
DLJustin Houston2.0
DBMarlon Humphrey0.0
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith1.0
IDP FLEXJamal Adams0.0
Optimal
QBCam Newton QB22.2
RBChase Edmonds RB18.9
RBKenyan Drake RB16.0
WRDJ Moore WR · BUF23.3
WRChris Godwin WR · TB18.3
TETaysom Hill TE25.2
FLEXEric Ebron TE · PIT14.1
KChris Boswell K · PIT11.0
DLJustin Houston DL2.0
DBLogan Ryan DB0.0
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith LB · ATL1.0
IDP FLEXMyles Garrett DE · LAR0.0
SCLSU Mud Dogs
actual 98.6optimal 129.1left 30.5
Actual
QBLamar Jackson16.5
RBJonathan Taylor15.4
RBAlvin Kamara10.5
WRTyler Boyd17.5
WRDevin Duvernay3.7
TEJonnu Smith12.0
FLEXBoston Scott9.0
KMichael Badgley11.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence3.0
DBCorey Ballentine0.0
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright0.0
IDP FLEXKenny Moore0.0
Optimal
QBJared Goff QB · DET24.0
RBJonathan Taylor RB · IND15.4
RBAlvin Kamara RB · NO10.5
WRCeeDee Lamb WR · DAL19.0
WRTyler Boyd WR17.5
TEJonnu Smith TE · GB12.0
FLEXDK Metcalf WR · PIT14.6
KMichael Badgley K11.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence DE · SEA3.0
DBCorey Ballentine CB0.0
IDP FLEXFletcher Cox DT2.0
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright LB0.0
TheFreshPrinceofHelaire
actual 155.8optimal 179.3left 23.5
Actual
QBDeshaun Watson33.4
RBClyde Edwards-Helaire20.7
RBJames Conner12.9
WRTyreek Hill27.0
WRJustin Jefferson19.1
TEDallas Goedert19.7
FLEXBrandin Cooks14.0
KGreg Zuerlein4.0
DLChase Young1.0
DBKendall Fuller2.0
IDP FLEXEric Wilson2.0
IDP FLEXT.J. Watt0.0
Optimal
QBDeshaun Watson QB · CLE33.4
RBClyde Edwards-Helaire RB20.7
RBJames Conner RB · ARI12.9
WRTyreek Hill WR27.0
WRDiontae Johnson WR24.6
TEDallas Goedert TE · PHI19.7
FLEXTyler Lockett WR21.7
KGreg Zuerlein K4.0
DLTrey Hendrickson DE · BAL4.0
DBJanoris Jenkins CB7.3
IDP FLEXKendall Fuller CB2.0
IDP FLEXEric Wilson LB · MIN2.0
The Bloody Richards
actual 127.3optimal 149.8left 22.5
Actual
QBBen Roethlisberger16.7
RBSalvon Ahmed12.4
RBLe'Veon Bell10.6
WRKeenan Allen35.0
WRDeAndre Hopkins10.6
TEMark Andrews21.6
FLEXMichael Gallup4.9
KJason Sanders10.0
DLAldon Smith0.0
DBMarcus Peters0.0
IDP FLEXJason Pierre-Paul5.5
IDP FLEXJ.C. Jackson0.0
Optimal
QBBen Roethlisberger QB · PIT16.7
RBJ.K. Dobbins RB · DEN18.5
RBJosh Jacobs RB · GB13.4
WRKeenan Allen WR · IND35.0
WRMichael Pittman WR · PIT16.6
TEMark Andrews TE · BAL21.6
FLEXDalton Schultz TE · HOU12.5
KJason Sanders K · NYJ10.0
DLJason Pierre-Paul LB5.5
DBMarcus Peters CB0.0
IDP FLEXJ.C. Jackson DB0.0
IDP FLEXAldon Smith DE0.0
Dak to the Future
actual 143.5optimal 165.5left 22.0
Actual
QBKirk Cousins25.0
RBDerrick Henry20.2
RBD'Andre Swift0.0
WRAdam Thielen33.8
WRCurtis Samuel21.4
TENoah Fant10.0
FLEXT.Y. Hilton7.1
KRodrigo Blankenship15.0
DLCameron Jordan6.0
DBXavien Howard5.0
IDP FLEXChris Jones0.0
IDP FLEXMelvin Ingram0.0
Optimal
QBKirk Cousins QB · LV25.0
RBDerrick Henry RB · BAL20.2
RBJames Robinson RB11.4
WRAdam Thielen WR33.8
WRCurtis Samuel WR21.4
TENoah Fant TE · NO10.0
FLEXMike Williams WR17.7
KRodrigo Blankenship K15.0
DLCameron Jordan DE · NO6.0
DBXavien Howard DB5.0
IDP FLEXChris Jones DT · KC0.0
IDP FLEXStephon Gilmore CB0.0
Drafting Under the Influence
actual 158.9optimal 178.7left 19.8
Actual
QBRussell Wilson20.1
RBEzekiel Elliott19.4
RBMelvin Gordon18.4
WRRobert Woods31.6
WRDavante Adams24.6
TEDarren Waller22.3
FLEXGiovani Bernard9.5
KDaniel Carlson7.0
DLStephon Tuitt3.0
DBBrandon Wilson0.0
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard3.0
IDP FLEXKenneth Murray0.0
Optimal
QBDerek Carr QB21.6
RBEzekiel Elliott RB19.4
RBMelvin Gordon RB18.4
WRRobert Woods WR31.6
WRDavante Adams WR · LAR24.6
TEDarren Waller TE · CAR22.3
FLEXNelson Agholor WR21.8
KYounghoe Koo K13.0
DLStephon Tuitt DE3.0
DBBrandon Wilson DB0.0
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard LB3.0
IDP FLEXKenneth Murray LB0.0
The Boalsburg Bouls
actual 116.8optimal 130.2left 13.4
Actual
QBAaron Rodgers23.7
RBAntonio Gibson17.4
RBNick Chubb12.4
WRMichael Thomas19.9
WRAntonio Brown13.8
TERob Gronkowski4.5
FLEXMiles Sanders9.1
KJoey Slye10.0
DLBrandon Graham0.0
DBDenzel Ward6.0
IDP FLEXMyles Jack0.0
IDP FLEXTyrann Mathieu0.0
Optimal
QBAaron Rodgers QB · PIT23.7
RBAntonio Gibson RB17.4
RBNick Chubb RB12.4
WRMichael Thomas WR19.9
WRAntonio Brown WR13.8
TERobert Tonyan TE · PIT15.9
FLEXMiles Sanders RB9.1
KJoey Slye K · TEN10.0
DLJoey Bosa LB0.0
DBDenzel Ward CB · CLE6.0
IDP FLEXDeion Jones LB2.0
IDP FLEXVon Miller LB · DAL0.0
Verbbb
actual 105.7optimal 118.1left 12.4
Actual
QBPatrick Mahomes22.5
RBAaron Jones17.1
RBPhillip Lindsay8.2
WRLarry Fitzgerald14.2
WRJarvis Landry4.6
TETravis Kelce27.9
FLEXRex Burkhead3.2
KWil Lutz6.0
DLYannick Ngakoue2.0
DBMalcolm Butler0.0
IDP FLEXAaron Donald0.0
IDP FLEXEmmanuel Ogbah0.0
Optimal
QBRyan Tannehill QB22.9
RBAaron Jones RB · MIN17.1
RBCam Akers RB8.9
WRLarry Fitzgerald WR14.2
WRKeelan Cole WR5.0
TETravis Kelce TE · KC27.9
FLEXPhillip Lindsay RB8.2
KWil Lutz K · DEN6.0
DLCarlos Dunlap DL4.0
DBDesmond King DB2.0
IDP FLEXYannick Ngakoue DE2.0
IDP FLEXDarius Slay CB0.0
quaranteam
actual 102.3optimal 113.2left 10.9
Actual
QBMatt Ryan6.3
RBMike Davis15.9
RBTodd Gurley3.9
WRDeVante Parker18.6
WRA.J. Brown16.7
TEAustin Hooper6.8
FLEXChase Claypool16.4
KMatt Prater0.0
DLBrian Burns5.0
DBMinkah Fitzpatrick9.7
IDP FLEXJ.J. Watt3.0
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner0.0
Optimal
QBMatt Ryan QB6.3
RBMike Davis RB15.9
RBJames White RB14.8
WRDeVante Parker WR18.6
WRA.J. Brown WR · NE16.7
TEAustin Hooper TE · ATL6.8
FLEXChase Claypool WR16.4
KMatt Prater K0.0
DLBrian Burns DE · NYG5.0
DBMinkah Fitzpatrick DB · NYJ9.7
IDP FLEXJ.J. Watt DE3.0
IDP FLEXBudda Baker DB · ARI0.0
Dickey Lickey
actual 135.0optimal 145.3left 10.3
Actual
QBKyler Murray20.3
RBDalvin Cook25.5
RBDuke Johnson6.5
WRCooper Kupp26.5
WRMike Evans15.9
TEHunter Henry15.3
FLEXCalvin Ridley15.0
KHarrison Butker5.0
DLDeForest Buckner2.0
DBJalen Ramsey0.0
IDP FLEXBud Dupree3.0
IDP FLEXDevin White0.0
Optimal
QBKyler Murray QB · MIN20.3
RBDalvin Cook RB25.5
RBLatavius Murray RB11.0
WRCooper Kupp WR · SEA26.5
WRTim Patrick WR · NYJ18.9
TEHunter Henry TE · NE15.3
FLEXCorey Davis WR17.8
KHarrison Butker K · KC5.0
DLBud Dupree LB · LAC3.0
DBJalen Ramsey CB · PIT0.0
IDP FLEXDeForest Buckner DT · IND2.0
IDP FLEXDevin White LB · DET0.0