2020 · Week 13
Sit / start analysis
Optimal vs actual lineup for every team.
Reconstructed season. CBS Sports didn't export weekly lineups for 2020 — team scores are exact, but the starting lineups below are a best-fit estimate. “Left on bench” and the costliest-decision leaks are therefore approximate.
Total league points left on bench
395.6
57 sub-optimal decisions detected
Costliest decisions
Manager
Slot
Started
Got
Should have started
Could've had
Leak
Dickey Lickey
FLEX
Hunter HenryTE · NE
1.5
Tim PatrickWR · NYJ
20.9
+19.4
ManagerDickey Lickey
SlotFLEX
StartedHunter HenryTE · NE
Got1.5
Should have startedTim PatrickWR · NYJ
Could've had20.9
Leak+19.4
Drafting Under the Influence
QB
Russell WilsonQB
15.0
Derek CarrQB
33.7
+18.7
ManagerDrafting Under the Influence
SlotQB
StartedRussell WilsonQB
Got15.0
Should have startedDerek CarrQB
Could've had33.7
Leak+18.7
Verbbb
IDP FLEX
Cameron HeywardDT · PIT
1.0
Joe SchobertLB
18.3
+17.3
ManagerVerbbb
SlotIDP FLEX
StartedCameron HeywardDT · PIT
Got1.0
Should have startedJoe SchobertLB
Could've had18.3
Leak+17.3
Dak to the Future
FLEX
Kyle RudolphTE
0.0
Julio JonesWR
16.4
+16.4
ManagerDak to the Future
SlotFLEX
StartedKyle RudolphTE
Got0.0
Should have startedJulio JonesWR
Could've had16.4
Leak+16.4
The Boalsburg Bouls
FLEX
Miles SandersRB
3.1
Stefon DiggsWR · WAS
19.2
+16.1
ManagerThe Boalsburg Bouls
SlotFLEX
StartedMiles SandersRB
Got3.1
Should have startedStefon DiggsWR · WAS
Could've had19.2
Leak+16.1
Verbbb
FLEX
Rex BurkheadRB
0.0
Tre'Quan SmithWR
14.0
+14.0
ManagerVerbbb
SlotFLEX
StartedRex BurkheadRB
Got0.0
Should have startedTre'Quan SmithWR
Could've had14.0
Leak+14.0
Drafting Under the Influence
FLEX
Giovani BernardRB
4.9
Robert WoodsWR
18.5
+13.6
ManagerDrafting Under the Influence
SlotFLEX
StartedGiovani BernardRB
Got4.9
Should have startedRobert WoodsWR
Could've had18.5
Leak+13.6
TheFreshPrinceofHelaire
WR
Tyreek HillWR
15.3
Justin JeffersonWR · MIN
28.8
+13.5
ManagerTheFreshPrinceofHelaire
SlotWR
StartedTyreek HillWR
Got15.3
Should have startedJustin JeffersonWR · MIN
Could've had28.8
Leak+13.5
quaranteam
WR
Allen RobinsonWR
14.0
Marvin JonesWR
27.1
+13.1
Managerquaranteam
SlotWR
StartedAllen RobinsonWR
Got14.0
Should have startedMarvin JonesWR
Could've had27.1
Leak+13.1
Verbbb
RB
Mark IngramRB
3.9
Cam AkersRB
16.9
+13.0
ManagerVerbbb
SlotRB
StartedMark IngramRB
Got3.9
Should have startedCam AkersRB
Could've had16.9
Leak+13.0
Per-team breakdown
Verbbb
actual 123.8optimal 183.6left 59.8
Actual
QBRyan Tannehill30.6
RBAaron Jones24.8
RBMark Ingram3.9
WRJarvis Landry20.4
WRDarnell Mooney9.0
TETravis Kelce29.1
FLEXRex Burkhead0.0
KWil Lutz3.0
DLAaron Donald2.0
DBDesmond King0.0
IDP FLEXCameron Heyward1.0
IDP FLEXEmmanuel Ogbah0.0
Optimal
QBRyan Tannehill QB30.6
RBAaron Jones RB · MIN24.8
RBCam Akers RB16.9
WRRashard Higgins WR22.5
WRJarvis Landry WR20.4
TETravis Kelce TE · KC29.1
FLEXTre'Quan Smith WR14.0
KWil Lutz K · DEN3.0
DLAaron Donald DT · LAR2.0
DBDarius Slay CB1.0
IDP FLEXJoe Schobert LB18.3
IDP FLEXFrank Clark DE1.0
Drafting Under the Influence
actual 157.2optimal 208.6left 51.4
Actual
QBRussell Wilson15.0
RBMelvin Gordon16.2
RBEzekiel Elliott13.5
WRKeke Coutee27.6
WRRobert Woods18.5
TEDarren Waller46.5
FLEXGiovani Bernard4.9
KYounghoe Koo12.0
DLChristian Wilkins0.0
DBBrandon Wilson0.0
IDP FLEXKenneth Murray2.0
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard1.0
Optimal
QBDerek Carr QB33.7
RBMelvin Gordon RB16.2
RBEzekiel Elliott RB13.5
WRDavante Adams WR · LAR35.6
WRKeke Coutee WR27.6
TEDarren Waller TE · CAR46.5
FLEXRobert Woods WR18.5
KYounghoe Koo K12.0
DLStephon Tuitt DE2.0
DBBrandon Wilson DB0.0
IDP FLEXKenneth Murray LB2.0
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard LB1.0
Dak to the Future
actual 100.8optimal 149.7left 48.9
Actual
QBBen Roethlisberger20.2
RBJames Robinson22.8
RBDerrick Henry5.9
WRJulio Jones16.4
WRAmari Cooper16.3
TENoah Fant10.2
FLEXKyle Rudolph0.0
KRodrigo Blankenship7.0
DLChris Jones1.0
DBStephon Gilmore1.0
IDP FLEXCameron Jordan0.0
IDP FLEXKhalil Mack0.0
Optimal
QBBen Roethlisberger QB · PIT20.2
RBJames Robinson RB22.8
RBWayne Gallman RB14.5
WRT.Y. Hilton WR26.0
WRAdam Thielen WR21.5
TENoah Fant TE · NO10.2
FLEXJulio Jones WR16.4
KRodrigo Blankenship K7.0
DLRomeo Okwara LB4.0
DBIsaiah Rodgers CB · MIN3.1
IDP FLEXXavien Howard DB3.0
IDP FLEXChris Jones DT · KC1.0
Dickey Lickey
actual 134.6optimal 182.1left 47.5
Actual
QBDaniel Jones0.0
RBDalvin Cook24.4
RBJ.D. McKissic17.8
WRCorey Davis36.7
WRCooper Kupp15.3
TET.J. Hockenson15.9
FLEXHunter Henry1.5
KHarrison Butker17.0
DLShaq Lawson5.0
DBJoe Haden1.0
IDP FLEXBud Dupree0.0
IDP FLEXTyus Bowser0.0
Optimal
QBKyler Murray QB · MIN11.4
RBDavid Montgomery RB · HOU27.1
RBDalvin Cook RB24.4
WRCorey Davis WR36.7
WRBrandon Aiyuk WR · SF22.6
TET.J. Hockenson TE · MIN15.9
FLEXTim Patrick WR · NYJ20.9
KHarrison Butker K · KC17.0
DLShaq Lawson DE5.0
DBJoe Haden CB1.0
IDP FLEXJalen Ramsey CB · PIT0.0
IDP FLEXBud Dupree LB · LAC0.0
The Boalsburg Bouls
actual 115.5optimal 159.8left 44.3
Actual
QBAaron Rodgers24.5
RBNick Chubb18.1
RBKareem Hunt8.7
WRMichael Thomas19.5
WRStefon Diggs19.2
TERobert Tonyan14.4
FLEXMiles Sanders3.1
KJoey Slye0.0
DLBrandon Graham0.0
DBTyrann Mathieu6.0
IDP FLEXDeion Jones2.0
IDP FLEXJoey Bosa0.0
Optimal
QBAaron Rodgers QB · PIT24.5
RBNick Chubb RB18.1
RBKareem Hunt RB8.7
WRCole Beasley WR29.5
WRMichael Thomas WR19.5
TEMike Gesicki TE · CIN24.3
FLEXStefon Diggs WR · WAS19.2
KDan Bailey K6.0
DLJoey Bosa LB0.0
DBTyrann Mathieu DB6.0
IDP FLEXDeion Jones LB2.0
IDP FLEXMyles Jack LB2.0
The Bloody Richards
actual 104.6optimal 142.4left 37.8
Actual
QBJosh Allen31.1
RBAustin Ekeler10.8
RBDevontae Booker6.1
WRDeAndre Hopkins19.2
WRKeenan Allen10.3
TEMark Andrews0.0
FLEXJuJu Smith-Schuster9.8
KJason Sanders14.0
DLAldon Smith0.0
DBJ.C. Jackson3.3
IDP FLEXJason Pierre-Paul0.0
IDP FLEXMarcus Peters0.0
Optimal
QBJosh Allen QB · BUF31.1
RBNyheim Miller-Hines RB13.8
RBJ.K. Dobbins RB · DEN13.1
WRMichael Gallup WR22.1
WRDeAndre Hopkins WR19.2
TEN'Keal Harry TE9.5
FLEXLaviska Shenault WR16.3
KJason Sanders K · NYJ14.0
DLJason Pierre-Paul LB0.0
DBJ.C. Jackson DB3.3
IDP FLEXMarcus Peters CB0.0
IDP FLEXAldon Smith DE0.0
quaranteam
actual 59.2optimal 89.8left 30.6
Actual
QBMatt Ryan12.9
RBJames White3.1
RBTodd Gurley3.0
WRAllen Robinson14.0
WRA.J. Brown11.7
TEJimmy Graham0.0
FLEXDeVante Parker7.5
KMatt Prater3.0
DLJ.J. Watt2.0
DBMinkah Fitzpatrick1.0
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner1.0
IDP FLEXBudda Baker0.0
Optimal
QBMatt Ryan QB12.9
RBSony Michel RB7.3
RBMalcolm Brown RB4.2
WRMarvin Jones WR27.1
WRAllen Robinson WR14.0
TEZach Ertz TE · PHI5.6
FLEXA.J. Brown WR · NE11.7
KMatt Prater K3.0
DLJ.J. Watt DE2.0
DBMinkah Fitzpatrick DB · NYJ1.0
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner LB1.0
IDP FLEXBudda Baker DB · ARI0.0
TheFreshPrinceofHelaire
actual 82.6optimal 112.4left 29.9
Actual
QBDeshaun Watson21.4
RBKerryon Johnson3.1
RBFrank Gore0.2
WRTyreek Hill15.3
WRTyler Lockett13.3
TEDallas Goedert12.6
FLEXHunter Renfrow9.6
KJason Myers4.0
DLChase Young0.0
DBKendall Fuller0.0
IDP FLEXT.J. Watt2.0
IDP FLEXEric Wilson1.0
Optimal
QBDeshaun Watson QB · CLE21.4
RBDeeJay Dallas RB · MIN3.1
RBKerryon Johnson RB3.1
WRJustin Jefferson WR · MIN28.8
WRDiontae Johnson WR21.1
TEDallas Goedert TE · PHI12.6
FLEXTyreek Hill WR15.3
KJason Myers K · SEA4.0
DLT.J. Watt LB · PIT2.0
DBKendall Fuller CB0.0
IDP FLEXEric Wilson LB · MIN1.0
IDP FLEXChase Young DE · NO0.0
Auto Draft
actual 106.7optimal 136.0left 29.3
Actual
QBCam Newton23.6
RBChase Edmonds8.5
RBKalen Ballage6.9
WRJamison Crowder21.7
WRDJ Chark6.6
TETaysom Hill24.6
FLEXHayden Hurst1.9
KChris Boswell0.0
DLJustin Houston8.0
DBJamal Adams2.0
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith3.0
IDP FLEXMarlon Humphrey0.0
Optimal
QBCam Newton QB23.6
RBMyles Gaskin RB14.6
RBKenyan Drake RB13.8
WRJamison Crowder WR21.7
WRAllen Lazard WR8.5
TETaysom Hill TE24.6
FLEXEric Ebron TE · PIT14.3
KChris Boswell K · PIT0.0
DLJustin Houston DL8.0
DBJamal Adams SS · MIN2.0
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith LB · ATL3.0
IDP FLEXMyles Garrett DE · LAR2.0
SCLSU Mud Dogs
actual 134.9optimal 151.0left 16.1
Actual
QBLamar Jackson25.7
RBJonathan Taylor23.0
RBChris Carson20.5
WRTyler Boyd15.2
WRDK Metcalf13.5
TETyler Higbee12.4
FLEXDevin Singletary11.3
KJustin Tucker10.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence0.0
DBCorey Ballentine2.3
IDP FLEXFletcher Cox0.0
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright1.0
Optimal
QBLamar Jackson QB · BAL25.7
RBJonathan Taylor RB · IND23.0
RBChris Carson RB20.5
WRHenry Ruggs WR18.2
WRTyler Boyd WR15.2
TETyler Higbee TE · LAR12.4
FLEXAlvin Kamara RB · NO17.7
KJustin Tucker K10.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence DE · SEA0.0
DBKenny Moore CB · PHI5.0
IDP FLEXCorey Ballentine CB2.3
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright LB1.0