2020 · Week 14
Sit / start analysis
Optimal vs actual lineup for every team.
Reconstructed season. CBS Sports didn't export weekly lineups for 2020 — team scores are exact, but the starting lineups below are a best-fit estimate. “Left on bench” and the costliest-decision leaks are therefore approximate.
Total league points left on bench
263.1
46 sub-optimal decisions detected
Costliest decisions
Manager
Slot
Started
Got
Should have started
Could've had
Leak
quaranteam
RB
James WhiteRB
2.8
Mike DavisRB
26.8
+24.0
Managerquaranteam
SlotRB
StartedJames WhiteRB
Got2.8
Should have startedMike DavisRB
Could've had26.8
Leak+24.0
SCLSU Mud Dogs
FLEX
Travis FulghamWR
0.0
Chris CarsonRB
18.8
+18.8
ManagerSCLSU Mud Dogs
SlotFLEX
StartedTravis FulghamWR
Got0.0
Should have startedChris CarsonRB
Could've had18.8
Leak+18.8
Drafting Under the Influence
WR
Keke CouteeWR
9.7
KJ HamlerWR
24.1
+14.4
ManagerDrafting Under the Influence
SlotWR
StartedKeke CouteeWR
Got9.7
Should have startedKJ HamlerWR
Could've had24.1
Leak+14.4
The Boalsburg Bouls
FLEX
Antonio BrownWR
9.9
Nick ChubbRB
24.3
+14.4
ManagerThe Boalsburg Bouls
SlotFLEX
StartedAntonio BrownWR
Got9.9
Should have startedNick ChubbRB
Could've had24.3
Leak+14.4
Drafting Under the Influence
FLEX
Robert WoodsWR
8.1
Nelson AgholorWR
22.5
+14.4
ManagerDrafting Under the Influence
SlotFLEX
StartedRobert WoodsWR
Got8.1
Should have startedNelson AgholorWR
Could've had22.5
Leak+14.4
TheFreshPrinceofHelaire
QB
Justin HerbertQB · LAC
15.7
Tua TagovailoaQB · ATL
28.0
+12.3
ManagerTheFreshPrinceofHelaire
SlotQB
StartedJustin HerbertQB · LAC
Got15.7
Should have startedTua TagovailoaQB · ATL
Could've had28.0
Leak+12.3
quaranteam
TE
Austin HooperTE · ATL
0.0
Jimmy GrahamTE
12.3
+12.3
Managerquaranteam
SlotTE
StartedAustin HooperTE · ATL
Got0.0
Should have startedJimmy GrahamTE
Could've had12.3
Leak+12.3
TheFreshPrinceofHelaire
WR
Diontae JohnsonWR
8.0
Robbie ChosenWR
18.7
+10.7
ManagerTheFreshPrinceofHelaire
SlotWR
StartedDiontae JohnsonWR
Got8.0
Should have startedRobbie ChosenWR
Could've had18.7
Leak+10.7
Dak to the Future
WR
Breshad PerrimanWR
5.6
Curtis SamuelWR
16.0
+10.4
ManagerDak to the Future
SlotWR
StartedBreshad PerrimanWR
Got5.6
Should have startedCurtis SamuelWR
Could've had16.0
Leak+10.4
The Boalsburg Bouls
TE
Robert TonyanTE · PIT
14.6
Mike GesickiTE · CIN
24.0
+9.4
ManagerThe Boalsburg Bouls
SlotTE
StartedRobert TonyanTE · PIT
Got14.6
Should have startedMike GesickiTE · CIN
Could've had24.0
Leak+9.4
Per-team breakdown
quaranteam
actual 88.5optimal 140.8left 52.3
Actual
QBJalen Hurts19.3
RBJames White2.8
RBChristian McCaffrey0.0
WRAllen Robinson28.3
WRA.J. Brown24.7
TEAustin Hooper0.0
FLEXGolden Tate5.4
KMatt Prater6.0
DLJ.J. Watt0.0
DBBudda Baker0.0
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner2.0
IDP FLEXMinkah Fitzpatrick0.0
Optimal
QBJalen Hurts QB · PHI19.3
RBMike Davis RB26.8
RBTodd Gurley RB5.1
WRAllen Robinson WR28.3
WRA.J. Brown WR · NE24.7
TEJimmy Graham TE12.3
FLEXEmmanuel Sanders WR14.3
KMatt Prater K6.0
DLJ.J. Watt DE0.0
DBDonte Jackson CB · LAC2.0
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner LB2.0
IDP FLEXBudda Baker DB · ARI0.0
Drafting Under the Influence
actual 112.4optimal 148.7left 36.3
Actual
QBRussell Wilson22.1
RBRonald Jones15.4
RBEzekiel Elliott7.9
WRDavante Adams26.0
WRKeke Coutee9.7
TEJared Cook13.2
FLEXRobert Woods8.1
KDaniel Carlson9.0
DLStephon Tuitt0.0
DBCarlton Davis1.0
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard0.0
IDP FLEXKenneth Murray0.0
Optimal
QBRussell Wilson QB22.1
RBRonald Jones RB15.4
RBMelvin Gordon RB12.6
WRDavante Adams WR · LAR26.0
WRKJ Hamler WR24.1
TEDarren Waller TE · CAR15.0
FLEXNelson Agholor WR22.5
KDaniel Carlson K · NO9.0
DLChristian Wilkins DT1.0
DBCarlton Davis CB · NE1.0
IDP FLEXBrandon Wilson DB0.0
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard LB0.0
TheFreshPrinceofHelaire
actual 107.7optimal 138.6left 30.9
Actual
QBJustin Herbert15.7
RBClyde Edwards-Helaire14.6
RBJerick McKinnon0.0
WRTyreek Hill27.6
WRDiontae Johnson8.0
TEDallas Goedert8.3
FLEXChristian Kirk7.5
KJason Myers10.0
DLChase Young14.0
DBKendall Fuller1.0
IDP FLEXKerry Hyder0.0
IDP FLEXT.J. Watt1.0
Optimal
QBTua Tagovailoa QB · ATL28.0
RBClyde Edwards-Helaire RB14.6
RBCordarrelle Patterson RB2.6
WRTyreek Hill WR27.6
WRRobbie Chosen WR18.7
TELogan Thomas TE10.3
FLEXTyler Lockett WR10.2
KJason Myers K · SEA10.0
DLChase Young DE · NO14.0
DBKendall Fuller CB1.0
IDP FLEXT.J. Watt LB · PIT1.0
IDP FLEXD.J. Reed CB · DET0.6
The Boalsburg Bouls
actual 171.8optimal 201.3left 29.5
Actual
QBAaron Rodgers31.9
RBMiles Sanders30.6
RBNick Chubb24.3
WRStefon Diggs30.1
WRMichael Thomas16.9
TERobert Tonyan14.6
FLEXAntonio Brown9.9
KJoey Slye9.0
DLBrandon Graham0.0
DBTyrann Mathieu4.5
IDP FLEXJoey Bosa0.0
IDP FLEXDeion Jones0.0
Optimal
QBAaron Rodgers QB · PIT31.9
RBMiles Sanders RB30.6
RBKareem Hunt RB30.0
WRStefon Diggs WR · WAS30.1
WRMichael Thomas WR16.9
TEMike Gesicki TE · CIN24.0
FLEXNick Chubb RB24.3
KJoey Slye K · TEN9.0
DLJoey Bosa LB0.0
DBTyrann Mathieu DB4.5
IDP FLEXVon Miller LB · DAL0.0
IDP FLEXDenzel Ward CB · CLE0.0
Verbbb
actual 127.0optimal 154.7left 27.7
Actual
QBPatrick Mahomes20.6
RBCam Akers21.4
RBAaron Jones9.5
WRRashard Higgins19.3
WRJarvis Landry11.7
TETravis Kelce29.1
FLEXJordan Reed3.3
KWil Lutz3.0
DLAaron Donald3.0
DBMalcolm Butler5.1
IDP FLEXCameron Heyward1.0
IDP FLEXJoe Schobert0.0
Optimal
QBPatrick Mahomes QB · KC20.6
RBCam Akers RB21.4
RBGus Edwards RB18.3
WRKeelan Cole WR20.2
WRRashard Higgins WR19.3
TETravis Kelce TE · KC29.1
FLEXJarvis Landry WR11.7
KWil Lutz K · DEN3.0
DLAaron Donald DT · LAR3.0
DBMalcolm Butler CB5.1
IDP FLEXFrank Clark DE2.0
IDP FLEXCameron Heyward DT · PIT1.0
SCLSU Mud Dogs
actual 134.5optimal 162.0left 27.5
Actual
QBLamar Jackson36.9
RBJonathan Taylor32.0
RBChris Carson18.8
WRDK Metcalf18.1
WRTyler Boyd9.8
TETyler Higbee5.9
FLEXTravis Fulgham0.0
KJustin Tucker8.0
DLFletcher Cox2.0
DBKenny Moore3.0
IDP FLEXDeMarcus Lawrence0.0
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright0.0
Optimal
QBLamar Jackson QB · BAL36.9
RBJonathan Taylor RB · IND32.0
RBAlvin Kamara RB · NO22.4
WRDK Metcalf WR · PIT18.1
WRTee Higgins WR · CIN9.9
TETyler Higbee TE · LAR5.9
FLEXChris Carson RB18.8
KJustin Tucker K8.0
DLFletcher Cox DT2.0
DBCorey Ballentine CB4.0
IDP FLEXKenny Moore CB · PHI3.0
IDP FLEXJames Bradberry CB1.0
Dak to the Future
actual 137.1optimal 160.5left 23.4
Actual
QBKirk Cousins17.1
RBDerrick Henry37.2
RBJames Robinson13.3
WRT.Y. Hilton26.6
WRBreshad Perriman5.6
TENoah Fant0.0
FLEXWayne Gallman10.3
KRodrigo Blankenship14.0
DLChris Jones5.0
DBStephon Gilmore0.0
IDP FLEXCameron Jordan1.0
IDP FLEXKhalil Mack7.0
Optimal
QBPhilip Rivers QB18.8
RBDerrick Henry RB · BAL37.2
RBD'Andre Swift RB · CHI15.0
WRT.Y. Hilton WR26.6
WRCurtis Samuel WR16.0
TENoah Fant TE · NO0.0
FLEXAmari Cooper WR15.6
KRodrigo Blankenship K14.0
DLKhalil Mack LB · LAC7.0
DBXavien Howard DB3.0
IDP FLEXChris Jones DT · KC5.0
IDP FLEXIsaiah Rodgers CB · MIN2.4
Dickey Lickey
actual 144.8optimal 157.5left 12.7
Actual
QBKyler Murray19.5
RBDavid Montgomery25.5
RBDalvin Cook19.0
WRCalvin Ridley27.4
WRCooper Kupp14.8
TET.J. Hockenson16.3
FLEXMike Evans9.6
KHarrison Butker8.0
DLShaq Lawson0.0
DBJustin Simmons0.0
IDP FLEXTyus Bowser4.7
IDP FLEXBud Dupree0.0
Optimal
QBKyler Murray QB · MIN19.5
RBDavid Montgomery RB · HOU25.5
RBDalvin Cook RB19.0
WRCalvin Ridley WR · TEN27.4
WRBrandon Aiyuk WR · SF22.3
TET.J. Hockenson TE · MIN16.3
FLEXCooper Kupp WR · SEA14.8
KHarrison Butker K · KC8.0
DLBud Dupree LB · LAC0.0
DBJalen Ramsey CB · PIT0.0
IDP FLEXTyus Bowser LB4.7
IDP FLEXShaq Lawson DE0.0
Auto Draft
actual 62.9optimal 74.4left 11.5
Actual
QBCarson Wentz0.0
RBKenyan Drake16.0
RBChase Edmonds10.2
WRMecole Hardman8.8
WRDJ Moore0.0
TETaysom Hill18.9
FLEXDamien Harris6.0
KChris Boswell1.0
DLMyles Garrett0.0
DBLogan Ryan1.0
IDP FLEXJustin Houston0.0
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith1.0
Optimal
QBCarson Wentz QB · MIN0.0
RBKenyan Drake RB16.0
RBChase Edmonds RB10.2
WRMecole Hardman WR · IND8.8
WRChris Godwin WR · TB4.5
TETaysom Hill TE18.9
FLEXEric Ebron TE · PIT7.0
KChris Boswell K · PIT1.0
DLZa'Darius Smith LB · ATL1.0
DBMarlon Humphrey CB · BAL3.0
IDP FLEXJamal Adams SS · MIN3.0
IDP FLEXLogan Ryan DB1.0
The Bloody Richards
actual 146.1optimal 157.4left 11.3
Actual
QBJosh Allen18.3
RBAustin Ekeler23.6
RBTony Pollard15.9
WRDeAndre Hopkins24.1
WRKeenan Allen20.2
TEN'Keal Harry8.4
FLEXLaviska Shenault11.6
KJason Sanders10.0
DLAldon Smith10.0
DBMarcus Peters0.0
IDP FLEXJason Pierre-Paul4.0
IDP FLEXJ.C. Jackson0.0
Optimal
QBJosh Allen QB · BUF18.3
RBAustin Ekeler RB · WAS23.6
RBTony Pollard RB · TEN15.9
WRDeAndre Hopkins WR24.1
WRKeenan Allen WR · IND20.2
TEMark Andrews TE · BAL13.3
FLEXJuJu Smith-Schuster WR18.0
KJason Sanders K · NYJ10.0
DLAldon Smith DE10.0
DBMarcus Peters CB0.0
IDP FLEXJason Pierre-Paul LB4.0
IDP FLEXJ.C. Jackson DB0.0