2020 · Week 15
Sit / start analysis
Optimal vs actual lineup for every team.
Reconstructed season. CBS Sports didn't export weekly lineups for 2020 — team scores are exact, but the starting lineups below are a best-fit estimate. “Left on bench” and the costliest-decision leaks are therefore approximate.
Total league points left on bench
324.0
48 sub-optimal decisions detected
Costliest decisions
Manager
Slot
Started
Got
Should have started
Could've had
Leak
Dickey Lickey
WR
Deebo SamuelWR · SF
0.0
Brandon AiyukWR · SF
22.8
+22.8
ManagerDickey Lickey
SlotWR
StartedDeebo SamuelWR · SF
Got0.0
Should have startedBrandon AiyukWR · SF
Could've had22.8
Leak+22.8
Dak to the Future
QB
Dak PrescottQB · DAL
0.0
Kirk CousinsQB · LV
19.3
+19.3
ManagerDak to the Future
SlotQB
StartedDak PrescottQB · DAL
Got0.0
Should have startedKirk CousinsQB · LV
Could've had19.3
Leak+19.3
quaranteam
WR
DeVante ParkerWR
0.0
A.J. BrownWR · NE
15.4
+15.4
Managerquaranteam
SlotWR
StartedDeVante ParkerWR
Got0.0
Should have startedA.J. BrownWR · NE
Could've had15.4
Leak+15.4
The Bloody Richards
WR
JuJu Smith-SchusterWR
3.0
Russell GageWR
18.3
+15.3
ManagerThe Bloody Richards
SlotWR
StartedJuJu Smith-SchusterWR
Got3.0
Should have startedRussell GageWR
Could've had18.3
Leak+15.3
Auto Draft
FLEX
Eric EbronTE · PIT
0.0
Jamison CrowderWR
13.1
+13.1
ManagerAuto Draft
SlotFLEX
StartedEric EbronTE · PIT
Got0.0
Should have startedJamison CrowderWR
Could've had13.1
Leak+13.1
quaranteam
WR
A.J. BrownWR · NE
15.4
Marvin JonesWR
28.2
+12.8
Managerquaranteam
SlotWR
StartedA.J. BrownWR · NE
Got15.4
Should have startedMarvin JonesWR
Could've had28.2
Leak+12.8
Verbbb
RB
Cam AkersRB
7.2
Benny SnellRB
19.7
+12.5
ManagerVerbbb
SlotRB
StartedCam AkersRB
Got7.2
Should have startedBenny SnellRB
Could've had19.7
Leak+12.5
The Bloody Richards
FLEX
Nyheim Miller-HinesRB
7.9
Josh JacobsRB · GB
20.4
+12.5
ManagerThe Bloody Richards
SlotFLEX
StartedNyheim Miller-HinesRB
Got7.9
Should have startedJosh JacobsRB · GB
Could've had20.4
Leak+12.5
The Bloody Richards
RB
Salvon AhmedRB · CHI
21.7
Tony PollardRB · TEN
33.5
+11.8
ManagerThe Bloody Richards
SlotRB
StartedSalvon AhmedRB · CHI
Got21.7
Should have startedTony PollardRB · TEN
Could've had33.5
Leak+11.8
Dickey Lickey
WR
Brandon AiyukWR · SF
22.8
Calvin RidleyWR · TEN
33.8
+11.0
ManagerDickey Lickey
SlotWR
StartedBrandon AiyukWR · SF
Got22.8
Should have startedCalvin RidleyWR · TEN
Could've had33.8
Leak+11.0
Per-team breakdown
quaranteam
actual 82.5optimal 142.0left 59.5
Actual
QBJalen Hurts39.8
RBTodd Gurley3.4
RBMalcolm Brown2.0
WRA.J. Brown15.4
WRDeVante Parker0.0
TEZach Ertz10.4
FLEXJimmy Graham4.5
KMatt Prater6.0
DLJ.J. Watt0.0
DBBudda Baker0.0
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner1.0
IDP FLEXMinkah Fitzpatrick0.0
Optimal
QBJalen Hurts QB · PHI39.8
RBJames White RB10.0
RBSony Michel RB9.2
WRMarvin Jones WR28.2
WRA.J. Brown WR · NE15.4
TEAustin Hooper TE · ATL15.1
FLEXAllen Robinson WR13.3
KMatt Prater K6.0
DLBrian Burns DE · NYG4.0
DBBudda Baker DB · ARI0.0
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner LB1.0
IDP FLEXJ.J. Watt DE0.0
The Bloody Richards
actual 139.8optimal 192.7left 52.9
Actual
QBJosh Allen39.7
RBSalvon Ahmed21.7
RBAustin Ekeler11.9
WRDeAndre Hopkins32.5
WRJuJu Smith-Schuster3.0
TEMark Andrews18.1
FLEXNyheim Miller-Hines7.9
KJason Sanders2.0
DLAldon Smith2.0
DBTrevon Diggs1.0
IDP FLEXJason Pierre-Paul0.0
IDP FLEXMarcus Peters0.0
Optimal
QBJosh Allen QB · BUF39.7
RBTony Pollard RB · TEN33.5
RBSalvon Ahmed RB · CHI21.7
WRDeAndre Hopkins WR32.5
WRRussell Gage WR18.3
TEMark Andrews TE · BAL18.1
FLEXJosh Jacobs RB · GB20.4
KJason Sanders K · NYJ2.0
DLAldon Smith DE2.0
DBJ.C. Jackson DB3.5
IDP FLEXTrevon Diggs CB · SEA1.0
IDP FLEXMarcus Peters CB0.0
TheFreshPrinceofHelaire
actual 117.2optimal 158.3left 41.1
Actual
QBDeshaun Watson24.4
RBClyde Edwards-Helaire9.3
RBJerick McKinnon5.6
WRTerry McLaurin15.2
WRBrandin Cooks11.9
TELogan Thomas23.6
FLEXTyler Lockett7.4
KJason Myers10.0
DLChase Young0.0
DBD.J. Reed7.8
IDP FLEXKerry Hyder0.0
IDP FLEXT.J. Watt2.0
Optimal
QBJustin Herbert QB · LAC30.0
RBTy Johnson RB · BUF17.5
RBClyde Edwards-Helaire RB9.3
WRDiontae Johnson WR20.4
WRJustin Jefferson WR · MIN19.4
TELogan Thomas TE23.6
FLEXTyreek Hill WR17.4
KJason Myers K · SEA10.0
DLT.J. Watt LB · PIT2.0
DBD.J. Reed CB · DET7.8
IDP FLEXKendall Fuller CB1.0
IDP FLEXChase Young DE · NO0.0
Dickey Lickey
actual 165.2optimal 199.0left 33.8
Actual
QBKyler Murray36.1
RBDavid Montgomery29.2
RBDalvin Cook26.9
WRBrandon Aiyuk22.8
WRDeebo Samuel0.0
TEHunter Henry17.5
FLEXJ.D. McKissic25.7
KHarrison Butker6.0
DLShaq Lawson0.0
DBJalen Ramsey1.0
IDP FLEXBud Dupree0.0
IDP FLEXJustin Simmons0.0
Optimal
QBKyler Murray QB · MIN36.1
RBDavid Montgomery RB · HOU29.2
RBDalvin Cook RB26.9
WRCalvin Ridley WR · TEN33.8
WRBrandon Aiyuk WR · SF22.8
TEHunter Henry TE · NE17.5
FLEXJ.D. McKissic RB25.7
KHarrison Butker K · KC6.0
DLBud Dupree LB · LAC0.0
DBJalen Ramsey CB · PIT1.0
IDP FLEXShaq Lawson DE0.0
IDP FLEXTyus Bowser LB0.0
Verbbb
actual 132.3optimal 162.5left 30.2
Actual
QBRyan Tannehill38.0
RBAaron Jones25.8
RBCam Akers7.2
WRDarnell Mooney17.0
WRLarry Fitzgerald12.5
TETravis Kelce22.8
FLEXTre'Quan Smith4.0
KWil Lutz3.0
DLCarlos Dunlap2.0
DBDesmond King0.0
IDP FLEXAaron Donald0.0
IDP FLEXJoe Schobert0.0
Optimal
QBRyan Tannehill QB38.0
RBAaron Jones RB · MIN25.8
RBBenny Snell RB19.7
WRJarvis Landry WR19.6
WRDarnell Mooney WR · NYG17.0
TETravis Kelce TE · KC22.8
FLEXRashard Higgins WR12.6
KWil Lutz K · DEN3.0
DLCarlos Dunlap DL2.0
DBDesmond King DB0.0
IDP FLEXEmmanuel Ogbah DE · KC2.0
IDP FLEXDarius Slay CB0.0
Dak to the Future
actual 118.0optimal 147.0left 29.0
Actual
QBDak Prescott0.0
RBDerrick Henry25.2
RBD'Andre Swift22.2
WRT.Y. Hilton12.1
WRMike Williams4.2
TENoah Fant20.8
FLEXLeonard Fournette21.5
KRodrigo Blankenship11.0
DLChris Jones0.0
DBStephon Gilmore0.0
IDP FLEXCameron Jordan0.0
IDP FLEXKhalil Mack1.0
Optimal
QBKirk Cousins QB · LV19.3
RBDerrick Henry RB · BAL25.2
RBD'Andre Swift RB · CHI22.2
WRT.Y. Hilton WR12.1
WRAdam Thielen WR9.1
TENoah Fant TE · NO20.8
FLEXLeonard Fournette RB21.5
KRodrigo Blankenship K11.0
DLRomeo Okwara LB4.0
DBIsaiah Rodgers CB · MIN0.8
IDP FLEXKhalil Mack LB · LAC1.0
IDP FLEXChris Jones DT · KC0.0
The Boalsburg Bouls
actual 119.4optimal 144.5left 25.1
Actual
QBTom Brady25.4
RBNick Chubb14.6
RBJamaal Williams4.0
WRStefon Diggs26.7
WRAntonio Brown21.8
TERob Gronkowski5.9
FLEXSammy Watkins11.0
KJoey Slye10.0
DLBrandon Graham0.0
DBTyrann Mathieu0.0
IDP FLEXJoey Bosa0.0
IDP FLEXVon Miller0.0
Optimal
QBTom Brady QB25.4
RBNick Chubb RB14.6
RBMiles Sanders RB10.5
WRStefon Diggs WR · WAS26.7
WRAntonio Brown WR21.8
TERobert Tonyan TE · PIT10.8
FLEXCole Beasley WR20.7
KJoey Slye K · TEN10.0
DLJoey Bosa LB0.0
DBDenzel Ward CB · CLE1.0
IDP FLEXDeion Jones LB2.0
IDP FLEXMyles Jack LB1.0
Auto Draft
actual 110.2optimal 133.9left 23.7
Actual
QBBaker Mayfield21.0
RBDavid Johnson25.3
RBChase Edmonds15.6
WRChris Godwin13.6
WRMecole Hardman10.6
TEHayden Hurst12.1
FLEXEric Ebron0.0
KChris Boswell5.0
DLJustin Houston2.0
DBJamal Adams2.0
IDP FLEXMyles Garrett1.0
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith2.0
Optimal
QBBaker Mayfield QB · TB21.0
RBDavid Johnson RB25.3
RBChase Edmonds RB15.6
WRDJ Moore WR · BUF21.2
WRChris Godwin WR · TB13.6
TEHayden Hurst TE12.1
FLEXJamison Crowder WR13.1
KChris Boswell K · PIT5.0
DLJustin Houston DL2.0
DBJamal Adams SS · MIN2.0
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith LB · ATL2.0
IDP FLEXMyles Garrett DE · LAR1.0
Drafting Under the Influence
actual 131.2optimal 152.4left 21.2
Actual
QBDerek Carr2.1
RBMelvin Gordon24.1
RBGiovani Bernard22.7
WRRobert Woods22.6
WRNelson Agholor9.4
TEDarren Waller31.5
FLEXRaheem Mostert6.8
KYounghoe Koo11.0
DLChristian Wilkins0.0
DBCarlton Davis1.0
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard0.0
IDP FLEXKenneth Murray0.0
Optimal
QBRussell Wilson QB12.0
RBMelvin Gordon RB24.1
RBGiovani Bernard RB22.7
WRRobert Woods WR22.6
WRKeke Coutee WR14.3
TEDarren Waller TE · CAR31.5
FLEXDavante Adams WR · LAR11.2
KYounghoe Koo K11.0
DLStephon Tuitt DE2.0
DBCarlton Davis CB · NE1.0
IDP FLEXBrandon Wilson DB0.0
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard LB0.0
SCLSU Mud Dogs
actual 139.1optimal 146.6left 7.5
Actual
QBLamar Jackson30.2
RBJonathan Taylor19.5
RBAlvin Kamara18.9
WRCeeDee Lamb17.5
WRDarius Slayton12.4
TEJonnu Smith10.2
FLEXDevin Singletary18.4
KJustin Tucker9.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence2.0
DBCorey Ballentine1.0
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright0.0
IDP FLEXKenny Moore0.0
Optimal
QBLamar Jackson QB · BAL30.2
RBJonathan Taylor RB · IND19.5
RBAlvin Kamara RB · NO18.9
WRCeeDee Lamb WR · DAL17.5
WRDarius Slayton WR12.4
TETyler Higbee TE · LAR17.7
FLEXDevin Singletary RB · NYG18.4
KJustin Tucker K9.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence DE · SEA2.0
DBCorey Ballentine CB1.0
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright LB0.0
IDP FLEXKenny Moore CB · PHI0.0