MyGMFantasy Sports

Competition

  • Matchups
    • Playoff brackets
    • Notable games
    • Closest losses
  • Standings
    • Power rankings
    • Luck index
    • Lineup efficiency
    • Projections vs actual
    • Playoff odds

Roster building

  • Teams and Rosters
    • Browse another season
  • Players
    • Trending players
    • Waiver targets
  • Trades and Waivers
    • Trade hindsight
    • Trade analyzer
    • Waiver spending
    • All-time FAAB leaderboard
  • Draft and Picks
    • Pick ownership

League

  • Managers
    • Head-to-head
    • Rivalries
    • Other Sleeper leagues
    • All-time careers
  • History
    • Records
    • Trends
    • Season archive
    • Statistics index
  • League News
    • The Wire
    • Authors
  • Rules and Scoring
Ask Howie→
Data viewsSupport
checking…
MyGM
← Lineup efficiency, all-time
2020 · Week 16

Sit / start analysis

Optimal vs actual lineup for every team.

⟶Open in Claude
Reconstructed season. CBS Sports didn't export weekly lineups for 2020 — team scores are exact, but the starting lineups below are a best-fit estimate. “Left on bench” and the costliest-decision leaks are therefore approximate.
Total league points left on bench
348.5
56 sub-optimal decisions detected
Costliest decisions
Manager
Slot
Started
Got
Should have started
Could've had
Leak
ADAuto Draft
WR
Mecole HardmanWR · IND
9.0
Jamison CrowderWR
31.3
+22.3
ManagerADAuto Draft
SlotWR
StartedMecole HardmanWR · IND
Got9.0
Should have startedJamison CrowderWR
Could've had31.3
Leak+22.3
TBThe Boalsburg Bouls
TE
Robert TonyanTE · PIT
2.7
Rob GronkowskiTE
20.8
+18.1
ManagerTBThe Boalsburg Bouls
SlotTE
StartedRobert TonyanTE · PIT
Got2.7
Should have startedRob GronkowskiTE
Could've had20.8
Leak+18.1
DIDrafting Under the Influence
WR
Keke CouteeWR
10.4
Nelson AgholorWR
28.0
+17.6
ManagerDIDrafting Under the Influence
SlotWR
StartedKeke CouteeWR
Got10.4
Should have startedNelson AgholorWR
Could've had28.0
Leak+17.6
ADAuto Draft
RB
Kenyan DrakeRB
13.0
David JohnsonRB
29.9
+16.9
ManagerADAuto Draft
SlotRB
StartedKenyan DrakeRB
Got13.0
Should have startedDavid JohnsonRB
Could've had29.9
Leak+16.9
DLDickey Lickey
QB
Joe BurrowQB · CIN
0.0
Kyler MurrayQB · MIN
16.4
+16.4
ManagerDLDickey Lickey
SlotQB
StartedJoe BurrowQB · CIN
Got0.0
Should have startedKyler MurrayQB · MIN
Could've had16.4
Leak+16.4
THTheFreshPrinceofHelaire
FLEX
Tyler LockettWR
7.9
Diontae JohnsonWR
22.4
+14.5
ManagerTHTheFreshPrinceofHelaire
SlotFLEX
StartedTyler LockettWR
Got7.9
Should have startedDiontae JohnsonWR
Could've had22.4
Leak+14.5
VEVerbbb
RB
Cam AkersRB
0.0
Aaron JonesRB · MIN
13.8
+13.8
ManagerVEVerbbb
SlotRB
StartedCam AkersRB
Got0.0
Should have startedAaron JonesRB · MIN
Could've had13.8
Leak+13.8
TRThe Bloody Richards
WR
DeAndre HopkinsWR
12.8
JuJu Smith-SchusterWR
25.6
+12.8
ManagerTRThe Bloody Richards
SlotWR
StartedDeAndre HopkinsWR
Got12.8
Should have startedJuJu Smith-SchusterWR
Could've had25.6
Leak+12.8
DLDickey Lickey
WR
Tim PatrickWR · NYJ
7.4
Calvin RidleyWR · TEN
19.3
+11.9
ManagerDLDickey Lickey
SlotWR
StartedTim PatrickWR · NYJ
Got7.4
Should have startedCalvin RidleyWR · TEN
Could've had19.3
Leak+11.9
THTheFreshPrinceofHelaire
WR
Hunter RenfrowWR
10.8
Sterling ShepardWR · NYJ
22.7
+11.9
ManagerTHTheFreshPrinceofHelaire
SlotWR
StartedHunter RenfrowWR
Got10.8
Should have startedSterling ShepardWR · NYJ
Could've had22.7
Leak+11.9
Per-team breakdown
Auto Draft
actual 106.1optimal 167.7left 61.6
Actual
QBCam Newton9.8
RBDavid Johnson29.9
RBKenyan Drake13.0
WRMecole Hardman9.0
WRDJ Moore8.7
TEEric Ebron15.7
FLEXEvan Engram14.0
KChris Boswell0.0
DLMyles Garrett3.0
DBJamal Adams1.0
IDP FLEXJustin Houston0.0
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith2.0
Optimal
QBCam Newton QB9.8
RBMyles Gaskin RB34.9
RBDavid Johnson RB29.9
WRJamison Crowder WR31.3
WRChris Godwin WR · TB20.4
TEHayden Hurst TE15.7
FLEXDJ Chark WR16.7
KChris Boswell K · PIT0.0
DLMyles Garrett DE · LAR3.0
DBMarlon Humphrey CB · BAL3.0
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith LB · ATL2.0
IDP FLEXJamal Adams SS · MIN1.0
TheFreshPrinceofHelaire
actual 121.5optimal 158.6left 37.1
Actual
QBDeshaun Watson28.8
RBJames Conner17.6
RBClyde Edwards-Helaire0.0
WRBrandin Cooks29.1
WRHunter Renfrow10.8
TEDallas Goedert7.3
FLEXTyler Lockett7.9
KJason Myers10.0
DLChase Young5.0
DBKendall Fuller1.0
IDP FLEXT.J. Watt4.0
IDP FLEXZach Cunningham0.0
Optimal
QBDeshaun Watson QB · CLE28.8
RBJames Conner RB · ARI17.6
RBTy Johnson RB · BUF1.3
WRBrandin Cooks WR · SF29.1
WRSterling Shepard WR · NYJ22.7
TEGeorge Kittle TE · SF14.7
FLEXDiontae Johnson WR22.4
KJason Myers K · SEA10.0
DLChase Young DE · NO5.0
DBKendall Fuller CB1.0
IDP FLEXT.J. Watt LB · PIT4.0
IDP FLEXKerry Hyder DE2.0
The Boalsburg Bouls
actual 128.0optimal 164.9left 36.9
Actual
QBTom Brady31.9
RBNick Chubb17.6
RBKareem Hunt14.7
WRStefon Diggs43.0
WRJerry Jeudy12.1
TERobert Tonyan2.7
FLEXAnthony Miller3.0
KJoey Slye1.0
DLBrandon Graham2.0
DBTyrann Mathieu0.0
IDP FLEXJoey Bosa0.0
IDP FLEXDeion Jones0.0
Optimal
QBTom Brady QB31.9
RBMiles Sanders RB18.4
RBNick Chubb RB17.6
WRStefon Diggs WR · WAS43.0
WRAntonio Brown WR13.5
TERob Gronkowski TE20.8
FLEXKareem Hunt RB14.7
KJoey Slye K · TEN1.0
DLBrandon Graham DE2.0
DBDenzel Ward CB · CLE2.0
IDP FLEXJoey Bosa LB0.0
IDP FLEXVon Miller LB · DAL0.0
Verbbb
actual 83.2optimal 119.8left 36.6
Actual
QBPatrick Mahomes19.2
RBAaron Jones13.8
RBCam Akers0.0
WRDarnell Mooney8.1
WRJarvis Landry0.0
TETravis Kelce23.8
FLEXJordan Reed0.0
KWil Lutz10.0
DLAaron Donald2.0
DBMalcolm Butler3.3
IDP FLEXCameron Heyward2.0
IDP FLEXCarlos Dunlap1.0
Optimal
QBPatrick Mahomes QB · KC19.2
RBGus Edwards RB14.7
RBAaron Jones RB · MIN13.8
WRLarry Fitzgerald WR8.8
WRDarnell Mooney WR · NYG8.1
TETravis Kelce TE · KC23.8
FLEXKeelan Cole WR5.6
KWil Lutz K · DEN10.0
DLAaron Donald DT · LAR2.0
DBDarius Slay CB5.5
IDP FLEXJoe Schobert LB5.0
IDP FLEXMalcolm Butler CB3.3
Drafting Under the Influence
actual 137.1optimal 172.3left 35.2
Actual
QBRussell Wilson20.9
RBGiovani Bernard20.6
RBMelvin Gordon7.9
WRDavante Adams44.7
WRKeke Coutee10.4
TEDarren Waller17.7
FLEXRobert Woods8.9
KYounghoe Koo2.0
DLStephon Tuitt3.0
DBBrandon Wilson1.0
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard0.0
IDP FLEXJeremy Chinn0.0
Optimal
QBDerek Carr QB25.2
RBGiovani Bernard RB20.6
RBEzekiel Elliott RB17.9
WRDavante Adams WR · LAR44.7
WRNelson Agholor WR28.0
TEDarren Waller TE · CAR17.7
FLEXJared Cook TE12.2
KYounghoe Koo K2.0
DLStephon Tuitt DE3.0
DBBrandon Wilson DB1.0
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard LB0.0
IDP FLEXKenneth Murray LB0.0
The Bloody Richards
actual 137.9optimal 172.9left 35.0
Actual
QBJosh Allen34.3
RBJ.K. Dobbins13.7
RBJosh Jacobs6.9
WRJuJu Smith-Schuster25.6
WRDeAndre Hopkins12.8
TEMark Andrews14.6
FLEXJakobi Meyers9.0
KJason Sanders15.0
DLAldon Smith0.0
DBTrevon Diggs4.0
IDP FLEXJason Pierre-Paul2.0
IDP FLEXJ.C. Jackson0.0
Optimal
QBJosh Allen QB · BUF34.3
RBAustin Ekeler RB · WAS15.8
RBJ.K. Dobbins RB · DEN13.7
WRMichael Gallup WR31.6
WRJuJu Smith-Schuster WR25.6
TEMark Andrews TE · BAL14.6
FLEXLaviska Shenault WR16.3
KJason Sanders K · NYJ15.0
DLJason Pierre-Paul LB2.0
DBTrevon Diggs CB · SEA4.0
IDP FLEXJ.C. Jackson DB0.0
IDP FLEXAldon Smith DE0.0
Dak to the Future
actual 111.6optimal 142.1left 30.5
Actual
QBPhilip Rivers11.8
RBLeonard Fournette15.6
RBDerrick Henry9.8
WRCurtis Samuel23.3
WRAmari Cooper17.6
TENoah Fant12.5
FLEXT.Y. Hilton10.0
KRodrigo Blankenship6.0
DLChris Jones3.0
DBStephon Gilmore0.0
IDP FLEXCameron Jordan2.0
IDP FLEXKhalil Mack0.0
Optimal
QBKirk Cousins QB · LV23.6
RBLeonard Fournette RB15.6
RBDerrick Henry RB · BAL9.8
WRAdam Thielen WR24.7
WRCurtis Samuel WR23.3
TENoah Fant TE · NO12.5
FLEXAmari Cooper WR17.6
KRodrigo Blankenship K6.0
DLChris Jones DT · KC3.0
DBXavien Howard DB2.0
IDP FLEXCameron Jordan DE · NO2.0
IDP FLEXOlivier Vernon DE2.0
quaranteam
actual 92.2optimal 120.5left 28.3
Actual
QBMatt Ryan21.9
RBMike Davis8.8
RBSony Michel6.9
WRAllen Robinson20.8
WRChase Claypool9.9
TEAustin Hooper14.6
FLEXA.J. Brown8.3
KMatt Prater1.0
DLJ.J. Watt0.0
DBBudda Baker0.0
IDP FLEXCalais Campbell0.0
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner0.0
Optimal
QBMatt Ryan QB21.9
RBMike Davis RB8.8
RBTodd Gurley RB8.5
WRAllen Robinson WR20.8
WREmmanuel Sanders WR15.0
TEJimmy Graham TE23.9
FLEXAustin Hooper TE · ATL14.6
KMatt Prater K1.0
DLBrian Burns DE · NYG3.0
DBDonte Jackson CB · LAC2.0
IDP FLEXMinkah Fitzpatrick DB · NYJ1.0
IDP FLEXBudda Baker DB · ARI0.0
Dickey Lickey
actual 137.5optimal 165.8left 28.3
Actual
QBJoe Burrow0.0
RBJeff Wilson27.9
RBJ.D. McKissic23.7
WRMike Evans42.6
WRTim Patrick7.4
TET.J. Hockenson6.3
FLEXDavid Montgomery20.6
KHarrison Butker7.0
DLMontez Sweat2.0
DBJustin Simmons0.0
IDP FLEXBud Dupree0.0
IDP FLEXTyus Bowser0.0
Optimal
QBKyler Murray QB · MIN16.4
RBJeff Wilson RB27.9
RBJ.D. McKissic RB23.7
WRMike Evans WR · SF42.6
WRCalvin Ridley WR · TEN19.3
TET.J. Hockenson TE · MIN6.3
FLEXDavid Montgomery RB · HOU20.6
KHarrison Butker K · KC7.0
DLMontez Sweat DE · CHI2.0
DBJustin Simmons DB0.0
IDP FLEXBud Dupree LB · LAC0.0
IDP FLEXTyus Bowser LB0.0
SCLSU Mud Dogs
actual 165.3optimal 184.3left 19.0
Actual
QBLamar Jackson21.3
RBAlvin Kamara57.2
RBZack Moss12.7
WRCeeDee Lamb24.6
WRTee Higgins23.4
TEJonnu Smith12.0
FLEXBoston Scott4.0
KJustin Tucker9.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence0.0
DBKenny Moore1.0
IDP FLEXFletcher Cox0.0
IDP FLEXJames Bradberry0.0
Optimal
QBLamar Jackson QB · BAL21.3
RBAlvin Kamara RB · NO57.2
RBJonathan Taylor RB · IND19.4
WRCeeDee Lamb WR · DAL24.6
WRTee Higgins WR · CIN23.4
TEJonnu Smith TE · GB12.0
FLEXZack Moss RB12.7
KJustin Tucker K9.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence DE · SEA0.0
DBCorey Ballentine CB1.6
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright LB2.0
IDP FLEXKenny Moore CB · PHI1.0
MatchupsStandingsTeams and RostersPlayersTrades and WaiversDraft and PicksManagersHistoryLeague NewsRules and Scoring
League NewsSupportPrivacyTerms
MyGM · United Dynasty FFL · MCP at /api/mcp
Home/Matchups/Season 2020/Week 16/Lineup efficiency