2020 · Week 4
Sit / start analysis
Optimal vs actual lineup for every team.
Reconstructed season. CBS Sports didn't export weekly lineups for 2020 — team scores are exact, but the starting lineups below are a best-fit estimate. “Left on bench” and the costliest-decision leaks are therefore approximate.
Total league points left on bench
200.7
46 sub-optimal decisions detected
Costliest decisions
Manager
Slot
Started
Got
Should have started
Could've had
Leak
The Boalsburg Bouls
RB
Nick ChubbRB
4.3
Kareem HuntRB
19.1
+14.8
ManagerThe Boalsburg Bouls
SlotRB
StartedNick ChubbRB
Got4.3
Should have startedKareem HuntRB
Could've had19.1
Leak+14.8
SCLSU Mud Dogs
RB
Alexander MattisonRB
7.7
Alvin KamaraRB · NO
21.9
+14.2
ManagerSCLSU Mud Dogs
SlotRB
StartedAlexander MattisonRB
Got7.7
Should have startedAlvin KamaraRB · NO
Could've had21.9
Leak+14.2
TheFreshPrinceofHelaire
FLEX
Tyler LockettWR
6.4
Dalton SchultzTE · HOU
18.2
+11.8
ManagerTheFreshPrinceofHelaire
SlotFLEX
StartedTyler LockettWR
Got6.4
Should have startedDalton SchultzTE · HOU
Could've had18.2
Leak+11.8
Auto Draft
WR
Jamison CrowderWR
18.4
DJ CharkWR
30.0
+11.6
ManagerAuto Draft
SlotWR
StartedJamison CrowderWR
Got18.4
Should have startedDJ CharkWR
Could've had30.0
Leak+11.6
Drafting Under the Influence
WR
Robert WoodsWR
9.8
Scotty MillerWR · CHI
20.3
+10.5
ManagerDrafting Under the Influence
SlotWR
StartedRobert WoodsWR
Got9.8
Should have startedScotty MillerWR · CHI
Could've had20.3
Leak+10.5
SCLSU Mud Dogs
WR
Tyler BoydWR
16.9
Mike EvansWR · SF
26.7
+9.8
ManagerSCLSU Mud Dogs
SlotWR
StartedTyler BoydWR
Got16.9
Should have startedMike EvansWR · SF
Could've had26.7
Leak+9.8
Auto Draft
WR
DJ MooreWR · BUF
9.4
Jamison CrowderWR
18.4
+9.0
ManagerAuto Draft
SlotWR
StartedDJ MooreWR · BUF
Got9.4
Should have startedJamison CrowderWR
Could've had18.4
Leak+9.0
Dickey Lickey
QB
Joe BurrowQB · CIN
16.1
Kyler MurrayQB · MIN
24.1
+8.0
ManagerDickey Lickey
SlotQB
StartedJoe BurrowQB · CIN
Got16.1
Should have startedKyler MurrayQB · MIN
Could've had24.1
Leak+8.0
Dickey Lickey
WR
Tee HigginsWR · CIN
14.0
Tre'Quan SmithWR
21.9
+7.9
ManagerDickey Lickey
SlotWR
StartedTee HigginsWR · CIN
Got14.0
Should have startedTre'Quan SmithWR
Could've had21.9
Leak+7.9
Auto Draft
FLEX
Kenyan DrakeRB
3.5
Damien HarrisRB
11.0
+7.5
ManagerAuto Draft
SlotFLEX
StartedKenyan DrakeRB
Got3.5
Should have startedDamien HarrisRB
Could've had11.0
Leak+7.5
Per-team breakdown
Auto Draft
actual 101.3optimal 136.5left 35.2
Actual
QBCarson Wentz22.4
RBDavid Johnson11.2
RBNyheim Miller-Hines7.9
WRJamison Crowder18.4
WRDJ Moore9.4
TEEvan Engram9.5
FLEXKenyan Drake3.5
KMason Crosby6.0
DLMyles Garrett4.0
DBMarlon Humphrey1.0
IDP FLEXJustin Houston2.0
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith6.0
Optimal
QBCarson Wentz QB · MIN22.4
RBChase Edmonds RB15.0
RBDavid Johnson RB11.2
WRDJ Chark WR30.0
WRJamison Crowder WR18.4
TEEvan Engram TE · DEN9.5
FLEXDamien Harris RB11.0
KMason Crosby K6.0
DLZa'Darius Smith LB · ATL6.0
DBLogan Ryan DB1.0
IDP FLEXMyles Garrett DE · LAR4.0
IDP FLEXJustin Houston DL2.0
SCLSU Mud Dogs
actual 132.0optimal 162.9left 30.9
Actual
QBLamar Jackson26.0
RBChris Carson25.0
RBAlexander Mattison7.7
WRMike Evans26.7
WRTyler Boyd16.9
TETyler Higbee5.0
FLEXDK Metcalf15.6
KJustin Tucker8.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence0.0
DBCorey Ballentine1.1
IDP FLEXFletcher Cox0.0
IDP FLEXKenny Moore0.0
Optimal
QBLamar Jackson QB · BAL26.0
RBChris Carson RB25.0
RBAlvin Kamara RB · NO21.9
WRCeeDee Lamb WR · DAL27.2
WRMike Evans WR · SF26.7
TETyler Higbee TE · LAR5.0
FLEXTyler Boyd WR16.9
KJustin Tucker K8.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence DE · SEA0.0
DBJames Bradberry CB2.0
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright LB3.0
IDP FLEXCorey Ballentine CB1.1
Dickey Lickey
actual 153.5optimal 183.3left 29.8
Actual
QBJoe Burrow16.1
RBJoe Mixon42.1
RBDalvin Cook28.6
WRTee Higgins14.0
WRBrandon Aiyuk13.6
TEHunter Henry6.4
FLEXDevin Singletary18.7
KKa'imi Fairbairn13.0
DLDeForest Buckner1.0
DBJalen Ramsey0.0
IDP FLEXBud Dupree0.0
IDP FLEXJeff Okudah0.0
Optimal
QBKyler Murray QB · MIN24.1
RBJoe Mixon RB42.1
RBDalvin Cook RB28.6
WRTre'Quan Smith WR21.9
WRCooper Kupp WR · SEA19.3
TET.J. Hockenson TE · MIN10.9
FLEXLatavius Murray RB21.3
KKa'imi Fairbairn K · HOU13.0
DLDeForest Buckner DT · IND1.0
DBKyle Fuller CB1.0
IDP FLEXJalen Ramsey CB · PIT0.0
IDP FLEXJeff Okudah CB0.0
The Boalsburg Bouls
actual 135.5optimal 163.9left 28.4
Actual
QBAaron Rodgers30.6
RBKareem Hunt19.1
RBNick Chubb4.3
WROdell Beckham39.9
WRStefon Diggs19.0
TEMike Gesicki2.5
FLEXJerry Jeudy15.1
KJake Elliott5.0
DLBrandon Graham0.0
DBMike Hughes0.0
IDP FLEXJoey Bosa0.0
IDP FLEXDeion Jones0.0
Optimal
QBAaron Rodgers QB · PIT30.6
RBAntonio Gibson RB23.8
RBKareem Hunt RB19.1
WROdell Beckham WR · MIN39.9
WRStefon Diggs WR · WAS19.0
TERob Gronkowski TE4.4
FLEXJerry Jeudy WR · CLE15.1
KJake Elliott K · PHI5.0
DLJoey Bosa LB0.0
DBDenzel Ward CB · CLE4.0
IDP FLEXMyles Jack LB3.0
IDP FLEXVon Miller LB · DAL0.0
Drafting Under the Influence
actual 129.5optimal 152.9left 23.4
Actual
QBGardner Minshew21.9
RBMelvin Gordon26.8
RBEzekiel Elliott20.5
WRScotty Miller20.3
WRRobert Woods9.8
TEO.J. Howard14.5
FLEXTony Pollard13.7
KGreg Zuerlein2.0
DLAldon Smith0.0
DBC.J. Henderson0.0
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard0.0
IDP FLEXKenneth Murray0.0
Optimal
QBRussell Wilson QB22.9
RBMelvin Gordon RB26.8
RBEzekiel Elliott RB20.5
WRWilliam Fuller WR24.3
WRScotty Miller WR · CHI20.3
TEDarren Waller TE · CAR16.3
FLEXRonald Jones RB18.8
KGreg Zuerlein K2.0
DLDanielle Hunter DE · HOU0.0
DBBrandon Wilson DB1.0
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard LB0.0
IDP FLEXKenneth Murray LB0.0
TheFreshPrinceofHelaire
actual 163.0optimal 178.9left 15.9
Actual
QBDeshaun Watson22.9
RBJerick McKinnon22.7
RBClyde Edwards-Helaire12.1
WRAmari Cooper33.9
WRTyreek Hill16.9
TEGeorge Kittle41.1
FLEXTyler Lockett6.4
KZane Gonzalez3.0
DLMaxx Crosby2.0
DBXavier Rhodes2.0
IDP FLEXChase Young0.0
IDP FLEXJohn Johnson0.0
Optimal
QBJustin Herbert QB · LAC25.0
RBJerick McKinnon RB22.7
RBClyde Edwards-Helaire RB12.1
WRAmari Cooper WR33.9
WRRobbie Chosen WR18.9
TEGeorge Kittle TE · SF41.1
FLEXDalton Schultz TE · HOU18.2
KZane Gonzalez K · MIA3.0
DLMaxx Crosby DE · LV2.0
DBXavier Rhodes CB2.0
IDP FLEXT.J. Watt LB · PIT0.0
IDP FLEXChase Young DE · NO0.0
Verbbb
actual 95.8optimal 107.8left 12.0
Actual
QBPatrick Mahomes21.2
RBAaron Jones22.6
RBMark Ingram10.7
WRJarvis Landry15.3
WRJulian Edelman6.5
TETravis Kelce11.5
FLEXCam Akers0.0
KWil Lutz5.0
DLAaron Donald1.0
DBDarius Slay1.0
IDP FLEXCarlos Dunlap1.0
IDP FLEXChandler Jones0.0
Optimal
QBPatrick Mahomes QB · KC21.2
RBAaron Jones RB · MIN22.6
RBMark Ingram RB10.7
WRJarvis Landry WR15.3
WRJulian Edelman WR6.5
TETravis Kelce TE · KC11.5
FLEXRex Burkhead RB6.0
KWil Lutz K · DEN5.0
DLYannick Ngakoue DE4.0
DBDarius Slay CB1.0
IDP FLEXFrank Clark DE2.0
IDP FLEXEmmanuel Ogbah DE · KC2.0
quaranteam
actual 129.5optimal 140.1left 10.6
Actual
QBMatt Ryan12.4
RBMike Davis22.6
RBTodd Gurley19.3
WRAllen Robinson24.6
WRDeVante Parker21.5
TEZach Ertz6.9
FLEXKenny Golladay16.2
KMatt Prater3.0
DLCalais Campbell1.0
DBDonte Jackson1.0
IDP FLEXJ.J. Watt0.0
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner1.0
Optimal
QBDrew Brees QB15.5
RBMike Davis RB22.6
RBTodd Gurley RB19.3
WRAllen Robinson WR24.6
WRDeVante Parker WR21.5
TEAustin Hooper TE · ATL14.4
FLEXKenny Golladay WR16.2
KMatt Prater K3.0
DLCalais Campbell DE · BAL1.0
DBDonte Jackson CB · LAC1.0
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner LB1.0
IDP FLEXBudda Baker DB · ARI0.0
Dak to the Future
actual 146.8optimal 155.8left 9.0
Actual
QBDak Prescott38.3
RBJames Robinson14.7
RBAdrian Peterson9.6
WRAdam Thielen27.2
WRTerry McLaurin22.3
TENoah Fant8.5
FLEXJulio Jones7.2
KRodrigo Blankenship14.0
DLCameron Jordan2.0
DBXavien Howard3.0
IDP FLEXChris Jones0.0
IDP FLEXKhalil Mack0.0
Optimal
QBDak Prescott QB · DAL38.3
RBD'Andre Swift RB · CHI15.2
RBJames Robinson RB14.7
WRAdam Thielen WR27.2
WRTerry McLaurin WR · WAS22.3
TENoah Fant TE · NO8.5
FLEXAdrian Peterson RB9.6
KRodrigo Blankenship K14.0
DLCameron Jordan DE · NO2.0
DBXavien Howard DB3.0
IDP FLEXDeShon Elliott DB · PIT1.0
IDP FLEXChris Jones DT · KC0.0
The Bloody Richards
actual 112.8optimal 118.3left 5.5
Actual
QBJosh Allen26.4
RBJosh Jacobs10.3
RBLe'Veon Bell0.0
WRLaviska Shenault15.6
WRKeenan Allen14.2
TEMark Andrews21.7
FLEXMarquise Brown13.6
KHarrison Butker7.0
DL0.0
DBMarcus Peters2.0
IDP FLEXShaquil Barrett2.0
IDP FLEXJason Pierre-Paul0.0
Optimal
QBJosh Allen QB · BUF26.4
RBJosh Jacobs RB · GB10.3
RBJalen Richard RB · LV5.5
WRLaviska Shenault WR15.6
WRKeenan Allen WR · IND14.2
TEMark Andrews TE · BAL21.7
FLEXMarquise Brown WR · PHI13.6
KHarrison Butker K · KC7.0
DLShaquil Barrett LB2.0
DBMarcus Peters CB2.0
IDP FLEXJason Pierre-Paul LB0.0
IDP FLEX 0.0