2020 · Week 8
Sit / start analysis
Optimal vs actual lineup for every team.
Reconstructed season. CBS Sports didn't export weekly lineups for 2020 — team scores are exact, but the starting lineups below are a best-fit estimate. “Left on bench” and the costliest-decision leaks are therefore approximate.
Total league points left on bench
276.4
47 sub-optimal decisions detected
Costliest decisions
Manager
Slot
Started
Got
Should have started
Could've had
Leak
SCLSU Mud Dogs
WR
Travis FulghamWR
20.3
DK MetcalfWR · PIT
41.6
+21.3
ManagerSCLSU Mud Dogs
SlotWR
StartedTravis FulghamWR
Got20.3
Should have startedDK MetcalfWR · PIT
Could've had41.6
Leak+21.3
Verbbb
QB
Ryan TannehillQB
17.3
Patrick MahomesQB · KC
37.6
+20.3
ManagerVerbbb
SlotQB
StartedRyan TannehillQB
Got17.3
Should have startedPatrick MahomesQB · KC
Could've had37.6
Leak+20.3
Dak to the Future
QB
Dak PrescottQB · DAL
0.0
Matthew StaffordQB · LAR
18.4
+18.4
ManagerDak to the Future
SlotQB
StartedDak PrescottQB · DAL
Got0.0
Should have startedMatthew StaffordQB · LAR
Could've had18.4
Leak+18.4
Dickey Lickey
FLEX
Calvin RidleyWR · TEN
7.2
Brandon AiyukWR · SF
23.6
+16.4
ManagerDickey Lickey
SlotFLEX
StartedCalvin RidleyWR · TEN
Got7.2
Should have startedBrandon AiyukWR · SF
Could've had23.6
Leak+16.4
SCLSU Mud Dogs
RB
Jonathan TaylorRB · IND
5.1
Zack MossRB
20.1
+15.0
ManagerSCLSU Mud Dogs
SlotRB
StartedJonathan TaylorRB · IND
Got5.1
Should have startedZack MossRB
Could've had20.1
Leak+15.0
quaranteam
FLEX
Kenny GolladayWR
0.0
Chase ClaypoolWR
13.2
+13.2
Managerquaranteam
SlotFLEX
StartedKenny GolladayWR
Got0.0
Should have startedChase ClaypoolWR
Could've had13.2
Leak+13.2
Drafting Under the Influence
RB
Melvin GordonRB
10.7
Giovani BernardRB
22.8
+12.1
ManagerDrafting Under the Influence
SlotRB
StartedMelvin GordonRB
Got10.7
Should have startedGiovani BernardRB
Could've had22.8
Leak+12.1
The Boalsburg Bouls
WR
Greg WardWR
5.1
Anthony MillerWR
15.3
+10.2
ManagerThe Boalsburg Bouls
SlotWR
StartedGreg WardWR
Got5.1
Should have startedAnthony MillerWR
Could've had15.3
Leak+10.2
Auto Draft
QB
Carson WentzQB · MIN
8.6
Cam NewtonQB
18.4
+9.7
ManagerAuto Draft
SlotQB
StartedCarson WentzQB · MIN
Got8.6
Should have startedCam NewtonQB
Could've had18.4
Leak+9.7
Auto Draft
FLEX
Preston WilliamsWR
3.5
Wayne GallmanRB
13.2
+9.7
ManagerAuto Draft
SlotFLEX
StartedPreston WilliamsWR
Got3.5
Should have startedWayne GallmanRB
Could've had13.2
Leak+9.7
Per-team breakdown
SCLSU Mud Dogs
actual 135.7optimal 178.9left 43.2
Actual
QBJared Goff11.2
RBAlvin Kamara26.3
RBJonathan Taylor5.1
WRTravis Fulgham20.3
WRTyler Boyd19.6
TEJonnu Smith4.9
FLEXTee Higgins15.4
KMichael Badgley15.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence2.0
DBKenny Moore14.9
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright1.0
IDP FLEXCorey Ballentine0.0
Optimal
QBJared Goff QB · DET11.2
RBAlvin Kamara RB · NO26.3
RBZack Moss RB20.1
WRDK Metcalf WR · PIT41.6
WRTravis Fulgham WR20.3
TEJonnu Smith TE · GB4.9
FLEXTyler Boyd WR19.6
KMichael Badgley K15.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence DE · SEA2.0
DBKenny Moore CB · PHI14.9
IDP FLEXFletcher Cox DT2.0
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright LB1.0
Dickey Lickey
actual 145.0optimal 177.0left 32.0
Actual
QBJoe Burrow18.9
RBDalvin Cook49.6
RBLatavius Murray6.1
WRCorey Davis28.3
WRMecole Hardman23.7
TEHunter Henry7.3
FLEXCalvin Ridley7.2
KKa'imi Fairbairn0.0
DLDeForest Buckner0.0
DBJalen Ramsey0.0
IDP FLEXBud Dupree2.0
IDP FLEXDevin White2.0
Optimal
QBJoe Burrow QB · CIN18.9
RBDalvin Cook RB49.6
RBDavid Montgomery RB · HOU12.5
WRCorey Davis WR28.3
WRMecole Hardman WR · IND23.7
TET.J. Hockenson TE · MIN13.5
FLEXBrandon Aiyuk WR · SF23.6
KRobbie Gould K3.0
DLBud Dupree LB · LAC2.0
DBJalen Ramsey CB · PIT0.0
IDP FLEXDevin White LB · DET2.0
IDP FLEXDeForest Buckner DT · IND0.0
Dak to the Future
actual 105.0optimal 134.5left 29.5
Actual
QBDak Prescott0.0
RBDerrick Henry17.2
RBTevin Coleman2.0
WRJulio Jones23.2
WRMike Williams22.0
TENoah Fant11.7
FLEXCurtis Samuel21.9
KRodrigo Blankenship1.0
DLCameron Jordan2.0
DBXavien Howard2.0
IDP FLEXChris Jones0.0
IDP FLEXKhalil Mack2.0
Optimal
QBMatthew Stafford QB · LAR18.4
RBDerrick Henry RB · BAL17.2
RBLeonard Fournette RB10.1
WRJulio Jones WR23.2
WRMike Williams WR22.0
TENoah Fant TE · NO11.7
FLEXCurtis Samuel WR21.9
KRodrigo Blankenship K1.0
DLCameron Jordan DE · NO2.0
DBIsaiah Rodgers CB · MIN3.0
IDP FLEXXavien Howard DB2.0
IDP FLEXKhalil Mack LB · LAC2.0
Auto Draft
actual 65.4optimal 94.3left 28.8
Actual
QBCarson Wentz8.6
RBMyles Gaskin13.3
RBWayne Gallman13.2
WRDJ Moore8.5
WRA.J. Green3.9
TEHayden Hurst10.4
FLEXPreston Williams3.5
KChris Boswell4.0
DLMyles Garrett0.0
DBLogan Ryan0.0
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith0.0
IDP FLEXMarlon Humphrey0.0
Optimal
QBCam Newton QB18.4
RBDamien Harris RB16.2
RBMyles Gaskin RB13.3
WRDJ Moore WR · BUF8.5
WRA.J. Green WR3.9
TEEric Ebron TE · PIT14.8
FLEXWayne Gallman RB13.2
KChris Boswell K · PIT4.0
DLJustin Houston DL2.0
DBLogan Ryan DB0.0
IDP FLEXMyles Garrett DE · LAR0.0
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith LB · ATL0.0
The Bloody Richards
actual 105.4optimal 132.9left 27.5
Actual
QBJosh Allen13.5
RBNyheim Miller-Hines23.8
RBJustin Jackson17.7
WRMichael Gallup13.1
WRMarquise Brown7.3
TEMark Andrews6.2
FLEXJosh Jacobs12.9
KHarrison Butker5.0
DL0.0
DBMarcus Peters3.0
IDP FLEXJason Pierre-Paul2.0
IDP FLEXShaquil Barrett1.0
Optimal
QBJosh Allen QB · BUF13.5
RBNyheim Miller-Hines RB23.8
RBJustin Jackson RB17.7
WRKeenan Allen WR · IND22.2
WRJuJu Smith-Schuster WR14.2
TEMark Andrews TE · BAL6.2
FLEXJ.K. Dobbins RB · DEN13.1
KHarrison Butker K · KC5.0
DLJason Pierre-Paul LB2.0
DBTrevon Diggs CB · SEA11.3
IDP FLEXMarcus Peters CB3.0
IDP FLEXShaquil Barrett LB1.0
Verbbb
actual 113.9optimal 141.2left 27.3
Actual
QBRyan Tannehill17.3
RBPhillip Lindsay16.6
RBGus Edwards14.7
WRJarvis Landry9.7
WRTre'Quan Smith9.3
TETravis Kelce25.9
FLEXCam Akers6.4
KWil Lutz14.0
DLYannick Ngakoue0.0
DBDesmond King0.0
IDP FLEXFrank Clark0.0
IDP FLEXCameron Heyward0.0
Optimal
QBPatrick Mahomes QB · KC37.6
RBPhillip Lindsay RB16.6
RBGus Edwards RB14.7
WRJarvis Landry WR9.7
WRTre'Quan Smith WR9.3
TETravis Kelce TE · KC25.9
FLEXCam Akers RB6.4
KWil Lutz K · DEN14.0
DLEmmanuel Ogbah DE · KC3.0
DBAnthony Harris DB1.0
IDP FLEXAaron Donald DT · LAR2.0
IDP FLEXMalcolm Butler CB1.0
quaranteam
actual 82.8optimal 109.7left 26.9
Actual
QBDrew Brees20.6
RBTodd Gurley10.6
RBJames White6.0
WRAllen Robinson21.7
WRA.J. Brown12.4
TEHarrison Bryant3.5
FLEXKenny Golladay0.0
KMatt Prater3.0
DLJ.J. Watt0.0
DBMinkah Fitzpatrick1.0
IDP FLEXBrian Burns0.0
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner4.0
Optimal
QBDrew Brees QB20.6
RBTodd Gurley RB10.6
RBMike Davis RB8.7
WRAllen Robinson WR21.7
WRMarvin Jones WR19.4
TEHarrison Bryant TE3.5
FLEXChase Claypool WR13.2
KMatt Prater K3.0
DLCalais Campbell DE · BAL1.0
DBDonte Jackson CB · LAC3.0
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner LB4.0
IDP FLEXMinkah Fitzpatrick DB · NYJ1.0
The Boalsburg Bouls
actual 100.3optimal 122.0left 21.7
Actual
QBAaron Rodgers23.5
RBJamaal Williams18.2
RBKareem Hunt9.3
WRStefon Diggs16.7
WRGreg Ward5.1
TERob Gronkowski14.1
FLEXCole Beasley4.4
KJoey Slye5.0
DLBrandon Graham4.0
DBTyrann Mathieu0.0
IDP FLEXJoey Bosa0.0
IDP FLEXMyles Jack0.0
Optimal
QBAaron Rodgers QB · PIT23.5
RBJamaal Williams RB18.2
RBKareem Hunt RB9.3
WRStefon Diggs WR · WAS16.7
WRAnthony Miller WR15.3
TERob Gronkowski TE14.1
FLEXRobert Tonyan TE · PIT13.9
KJoey Slye K · TEN5.0
DLBrandon Graham DE4.0
DBDenzel Ward CB · CLE0.0
IDP FLEXDeion Jones LB2.0
IDP FLEXJoey Bosa LB0.0
TheFreshPrinceofHelaire
actual 98.6optimal 119.6left 21.0
Actual
QBJustin Herbert21.2
RBJames Conner15.0
RBClyde Edwards-Helaire6.1
WRTyreek Hill27.3
WRRobbie Chosen10.3
TEGeorge Kittle6.4
FLEXTyler Lockett7.3
KMason Crosby2.0
DLChase Young0.0
DBPierre Desir1.0
IDP FLEXT.J. Watt2.0
IDP FLEXMelvin Ingram0.0
Optimal
QBJustin Herbert QB · LAC21.2
RBJames Conner RB · ARI15.0
RBJerick McKinnon RB14.7
WRTyreek Hill WR27.3
WRSterling Shepard WR · NYJ15.9
TEGeorge Kittle TE · SF6.4
FLEXHunter Renfrow WR13.1
KMason Crosby K2.0
DLT.J. Watt LB · PIT2.0
DBPierre Desir CB1.0
IDP FLEXQuinton Dunbar CB1.0
IDP FLEXChase Young DE · NO0.0
Drafting Under the Influence
actual 157.5optimal 175.9left 18.4
Actual
QBRussell Wilson29.7
RBMelvin Gordon10.7
RBEzekiel Elliott8.3
WRDavante Adams30.3
WRRobert Woods28.9
TEJared Cook16.1
FLEXJalen Reagor13.2
KYounghoe Koo12.0
DLAldon Smith2.0
DBCarlton Davis4.3
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard2.0
IDP FLEXKenneth Murray0.0
Optimal
QBRussell Wilson QB29.7
RBGiovani Bernard RB22.8
RBMelvin Gordon RB10.7
WRDavante Adams WR · LAR30.3
WRRobert Woods WR28.9
TEJared Cook TE16.1
FLEXJalen Reagor WR · MIA13.2
KYounghoe Koo K12.0
DLAldon Smith DE2.0
DBCarlton Davis CB · NE4.3
IDP FLEXBrandon Wilson DB3.9
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard LB2.0