MyGMFantasy Sports

Competition

  • Matchups
    • Playoff brackets
    • Notable games
    • Closest losses
  • Standings
    • Power rankings
    • Luck index
    • Lineup efficiency
    • Projections vs actual
    • Playoff odds

Roster building

  • Teams and Rosters
    • Browse another season
  • Players
    • Trending players
    • Waiver targets
  • Trades and Waivers
    • Trade hindsight
    • Trade analyzer
    • Waiver spending
    • All-time FAAB leaderboard
  • Draft and Picks
    • Pick ownership

League

  • Managers
    • Head-to-head
    • Rivalries
    • Other Sleeper leagues
    • All-time careers
  • History
    • Records
    • Trends
    • Season archive
    • Statistics index
  • League News
    • The Wire
    • Authors
  • Rules and Scoring
Ask Howie→
Data viewsSupport
checking…
MyGM
← Lineup efficiency, all-time
2020 · Week 9

Sit / start analysis

Optimal vs actual lineup for every team.

⟶Open in Claude
Reconstructed season. CBS Sports didn't export weekly lineups for 2020 — team scores are exact, but the starting lineups below are a best-fit estimate. “Left on bench” and the costliest-decision leaks are therefore approximate.
Total league points left on bench
290.9
43 sub-optimal decisions detected
Costliest decisions
Manager
Slot
Started
Got
Should have started
Could've had
Leak
TBThe Boalsburg Bouls
QB
Tom BradyQB
2.4
Aaron RodgersQB · PIT
31.9
+29.5
ManagerTBThe Boalsburg Bouls
SlotQB
StartedTom BradyQB
Got2.4
Should have startedAaron RodgersQB · PIT
Could've had31.9
Leak+29.5
DFDak to the Future
QB
Dak PrescottQB · DAL
0.0
Teddy BridgewaterQB
29.3
+29.3
ManagerDFDak to the Future
SlotQB
StartedDak PrescottQB · DAL
Got0.0
Should have startedTeddy BridgewaterQB
Could've had29.3
Leak+29.3
DIDrafting Under the Influence
FLEX
Jared CookTE
3.0
KJ HamlerWR
16.8
+13.8
ManagerDIDrafting Under the Influence
SlotFLEX
StartedJared CookTE
Got3.0
Should have startedKJ HamlerWR
Could've had16.8
Leak+13.8
ADAuto Draft
WR
DJ MooreWR · BUF
3.8
Preston WilliamsWR
16.5
+12.7
ManagerADAuto Draft
SlotWR
StartedDJ MooreWR · BUF
Got3.8
Should have startedPreston WilliamsWR
Could've had16.5
Leak+12.7
DLDickey Lickey
RB
David MontgomeryRB · HOU
5.2
J.D. McKissicRB
17.2
+12.0
ManagerDLDickey Lickey
SlotRB
StartedDavid MontgomeryRB · HOU
Got5.2
Should have startedJ.D. McKissicRB
Could've had17.2
Leak+12.0
TBThe Boalsburg Bouls
WR
Michael ThomasWR
10.6
Stefon DiggsWR · WAS
22.3
+11.7
ManagerTBThe Boalsburg Bouls
SlotWR
StartedMichael ThomasWR
Got10.6
Should have startedStefon DiggsWR · WAS
Could've had22.3
Leak+11.7
DLDickey Lickey
FLEX
Corey DavisWR
0.0
Tyler ErvinRB
11.7
+11.7
ManagerDLDickey Lickey
SlotFLEX
StartedCorey DavisWR
Got0.0
Should have startedTyler ErvinRB
Could've had11.7
Leak+11.7
DLDickey Lickey
WR
Calvin RidleyWR · TEN
0.0
Mike EvansWR · SF
10.9
+10.9
ManagerDLDickey Lickey
SlotWR
StartedCalvin RidleyWR · TEN
Got0.0
Should have startedMike EvansWR · SF
Could've had10.9
Leak+10.9
VEVerbbb
RB
Phillip LindsayRB
2.3
Aaron JonesRB · MIN
12.9
+10.6
ManagerVEVerbbb
SlotRB
StartedPhillip LindsayRB
Got2.3
Should have startedAaron JonesRB · MIN
Could've had12.9
Leak+10.6
DFDak to the Future
FLEX
Derrick HenryRB · BAL
6.8
Julio JonesWR
16.9
+10.1
ManagerDFDak to the Future
SlotFLEX
StartedDerrick HenryRB · BAL
Got6.8
Should have startedJulio JonesWR
Could've had16.9
Leak+10.1
Per-team breakdown
The Boalsburg Bouls
actual 72.0optimal 127.6left 55.6
Actual
QBTom Brady2.4
RBAntonio Gibson13.0
RBJaMycal Hasty4.1
WRStefon Diggs22.3
WRMichael Thomas10.6
TERob Gronkowski1.2
FLEXCole Beasley7.4
KJoey Slye8.0
DLBrandon Graham0.0
DBTyrann Mathieu1.0
IDP FLEXDeion Jones1.0
IDP FLEXMyles Jack1.0
Optimal
QBAaron Rodgers QB · PIT31.9
RBAntonio Gibson RB13.0
RBJaMycal Hasty RB4.1
WRJerry Jeudy WR · CLE27.5
WRStefon Diggs WR · WAS22.3
TEMike Gesicki TE · CIN7.2
FLEXMichael Thomas WR10.6
KJoey Slye K · TEN8.0
DLJoey Bosa LB0.0
DBTyrann Mathieu DB1.0
IDP FLEXDeion Jones LB1.0
IDP FLEXMyles Jack LB1.0
Dak to the Future
actual 93.8optimal 149.2left 55.4
Actual
QBDak Prescott0.0
RBJames Robinson15.9
RBD'Andre Swift12.7
WRTerry McLaurin25.5
WRJulio Jones16.9
TENoah Fant8.0
FLEXDerrick Henry6.8
KRyan Succop4.0
DLChris Jones2.0
DBDevin McCourty1.0
IDP FLEXJaylon Smith1.0
IDP FLEXKhalil Mack0.0
Optimal
QBTeddy Bridgewater QB29.3
RBJames Robinson RB15.9
RBD'Andre Swift RB · CHI12.7
WRCurtis Samuel WR27.8
WRTerry McLaurin WR · WAS25.5
TENoah Fant TE · NO8.0
FLEXJulio Jones WR16.9
KRodrigo Blankenship K5.0
DLChris Jones DT · KC2.0
DBIsaiah Rodgers CB · MIN4.1
IDP FLEXDevin McCourty DB1.0
IDP FLEXJaylon Smith LB1.0
TheFreshPrinceofHelaire
actual 120.1optimal 157.5left 37.4
Actual
QBJustin Herbert25.4
RBClyde Edwards-Helaire12.4
RBJames Conner4.0
WRChristian Kirk24.6
WRRobbie Chosen15.8
TELogan Thomas5.8
FLEXAmari Cooper13.0
KMason Crosby12.0
DLChase Young2.0
DBPierre Desir1.0
IDP FLEXT.J. Watt4.0
IDP FLEXMelvin Ingram0.0
Optimal
QBDeshaun Watson QB · CLE26.2
RBJerick McKinnon RB17.0
RBClyde Edwards-Helaire RB12.4
WRTyreek Hill WR34.1
WRChristian Kirk WR · SF24.6
TELogan Thomas TE5.8
FLEXBrandin Cooks WR · SF18.3
KMason Crosby K12.0
DLT.J. Watt LB · PIT4.0
DBPierre Desir CB1.0
IDP FLEXChase Young DE · NO2.0
IDP FLEXMelvin Ingram LB0.0
Dickey Lickey
actual 123.6optimal 158.2left 34.6
Actual
QBKyler Murray38.9
RBDalvin Cook40.7
RBDavid Montgomery5.2
WRTim Patrick12.9
WRCalvin Ridley0.0
TET.J. Hockenson14.9
FLEXCorey Davis0.0
KKa'imi Fairbairn11.0
DLDeForest Buckner0.0
DBJalen Ramsey0.0
IDP FLEXBud Dupree0.0
IDP FLEXDevin White0.0
Optimal
QBKyler Murray QB · MIN38.9
RBDalvin Cook RB40.7
RBJ.D. McKissic RB17.2
WRTim Patrick WR · NYJ12.9
WRMike Evans WR · SF10.9
TET.J. Hockenson TE · MIN14.9
FLEXTyler Ervin RB11.7
KKa'imi Fairbairn K · HOU11.0
DLDeForest Buckner DT · IND0.0
DBJalen Ramsey CB · PIT0.0
IDP FLEXBud Dupree LB · LAC0.0
IDP FLEXDevin White LB · DET0.0
Verbbb
actual 114.3optimal 143.6left 29.3
Actual
QBPatrick Mahomes33.5
RBGus Edwards9.4
RBPhillip Lindsay2.3
WRDarnell Mooney9.8
WRLarry Fitzgerald9.4
TETravis Kelce27.9
FLEXMark Ingram0.0
KWil Lutz8.0
DLFrank Clark2.0
DBDesmond King10.0
IDP FLEXYannick Ngakoue0.0
IDP FLEXMalcolm Butler2.0
Optimal
QBPatrick Mahomes QB · KC33.5
RBRex Burkhead RB15.7
RBAaron Jones RB · MIN12.9
WRDarnell Mooney WR · NYG9.8
WRLarry Fitzgerald WR9.4
TETravis Kelce TE · KC27.9
FLEXGus Edwards RB9.4
KWil Lutz K · DEN8.0
DLEmmanuel Ogbah DE · KC3.0
DBDesmond King DB10.0
IDP FLEXFrank Clark DE2.0
IDP FLEXCarlos Dunlap DL2.0
Auto Draft
actual 115.7optimal 138.6left 22.9
Actual
QBCam Newton24.6
RBDamien Harris7.1
RBDavid Johnson1.6
WRDJ Chark29.6
WRDJ Moore3.8
TEEvan Engram15.8
FLEXHayden Hurst13.7
KChris Boswell7.0
DLJustin Houston0.0
DBLogan Ryan5.5
IDP FLEXZa'Darius Smith4.0
IDP FLEXJamal Adams3.0
Optimal
QBCam Newton QB24.6
RBChase Edmonds RB11.8
RBDamien Harris RB7.1
WRDJ Chark WR29.6
WRPreston Williams WR16.5
TEEvan Engram TE · DEN15.8
FLEXHayden Hurst TE13.7
KChris Boswell K · PIT7.0
DLZa'Darius Smith LB · ATL4.0
DBLogan Ryan DB5.5
IDP FLEXJamal Adams SS · MIN3.0
IDP FLEXMyles Garrett DE · LAR0.0
Drafting Under the Influence
actual 123.1optimal 142.1left 19.0
Actual
QBRussell Wilson26.1
RBRonald Jones4.8
RBMelvin Gordon3.7
WRDavante Adams35.3
WRWilliam Fuller22.0
TEDarren Waller13.2
FLEXJared Cook3.0
KYounghoe Koo12.0
DLAldon Smith0.0
DBC.J. Henderson1.0
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard2.0
IDP FLEXKenneth Murray0.0
Optimal
QBRussell Wilson QB26.1
RBEzekiel Elliott RB8.9
RBRonald Jones RB4.8
WRDavante Adams WR · LAR35.3
WRWilliam Fuller WR22.0
TEDarren Waller TE · CAR13.2
FLEXKJ Hamler WR16.8
KYounghoe Koo K12.0
DLAldon Smith DE0.0
DBC.J. Henderson CB · ATL1.0
IDP FLEXShaquille Leonard LB2.0
IDP FLEXBrandon Wilson DB0.0
SCLSU Mud Dogs
actual 109.0optimal 124.0left 15.0
Actual
QBLamar Jackson18.6
RBAlvin Kamara15.9
RBJonathan Taylor9.4
WRDK Metcalf25.3
WRCeeDee Lamb16.3
TEJonnu Smith11.7
FLEXDarius Slayton1.8
KJustin Tucker7.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence1.0
DBCorey Ballentine0.0
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright2.0
IDP FLEXKenny Moore0.0
Optimal
QBLamar Jackson QB · BAL18.6
RBAlvin Kamara RB · NO15.9
RBZack Moss RB13.3
WRDK Metcalf WR · PIT25.3
WRCeeDee Lamb WR · DAL16.3
TEJonnu Smith TE · GB11.7
FLEXDemarcus Robinson WR · SF10.9
KMichael Badgley K9.0
DLDeMarcus Lawrence DE · SEA1.0
DBCorey Ballentine CB0.0
IDP FLEXK.J. Wright LB2.0
IDP FLEXKenny Moore CB · PHI0.0
The Bloody Richards
actual 127.6optimal 139.7left 12.1
Actual
QBJosh Allen36.0
RBJosh Jacobs13.8
RBLe'Veon Bell1.3
WRKeenan Allen25.8
WRJuJu Smith-Schuster22.8
TEMark Andrews5.2
FLEXMichael Gallup7.1
KHarrison Butker10.0
DL0.0
DBMarcus Peters2.6
IDP FLEXShaquil Barrett2.0
IDP FLEXJason Pierre-Paul1.0
Optimal
QBJosh Allen QB · BUF36.0
RBJosh Jacobs RB · GB13.8
RBJoshua Kelley RB10.9
WRKeenan Allen WR · IND25.8
WRJuJu Smith-Schuster WR22.8
TEMark Andrews TE · BAL5.2
FLEXMichael Pittman WR · PIT9.6
KHarrison Butker K · KC10.0
DLShaquil Barrett LB2.0
DBMarcus Peters CB2.6
IDP FLEXJason Pierre-Paul LB1.0
IDP FLEXTrevon Diggs CB · SEA0.0
quaranteam
actual 161.7optimal 171.3left 9.6
Actual
QBMatt Ryan24.4
RBChristian McCaffrey37.6
RBMike Davis8.7
WRA.J. Brown21.6
WRJohn Brown18.4
TEJimmy Graham18.0
FLEXMarvin Jones13.3
KMatt Prater9.0
DLBrian Burns2.0
DBMinkah Fitzpatrick6.7
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner2.0
IDP FLEXBudda Baker0.0
Optimal
QBMatt Ryan QB24.4
RBChristian McCaffrey RB · SF37.6
RBTodd Gurley RB13.5
WRA.J. Brown WR · NE21.6
WRJohn Brown WR18.4
TEJimmy Graham TE18.0
FLEXAllen Robinson WR16.1
KMatt Prater K9.0
DLJ.J. Watt DE2.0
DBMinkah Fitzpatrick DB · NYJ6.7
IDP FLEXBobby Wagner LB2.0
IDP FLEXBrian Burns DE · NYG2.0
MatchupsStandingsTeams and RostersPlayersTrades and WaiversDraft and PicksManagersHistoryLeague NewsRules and Scoring
League NewsSupportPrivacyTerms
MyGM · United Dynasty FFL · MCP at /api/mcp
Home/Matchups/Season 2020/Week 9/Lineup efficiency